Subcommittee
Assignments for the 111th Congress
* Senator Harkin and Senator Chambliss serve as ex officio members of all subcommittees.
|
|
Sen. Debbie Stabenow Chair |
Sen. John
Cornyn Ranking Member |
Sen. Patrick Leahy | Sen. Thad Cochran |
Sen. Tom Harkin | Sen. Mitch McConnell |
Sen. Ben Nelson | Sen. Chuck Grassley |
Sen. Robert P. Casey, Jr. | Sen. John Thune |
Sen. Michael Bennet | |
|
|
Subcommittee on Energy, Science and Technology Jurisdiction: Legislation and oversight involving renewable energy production and energy efficiency improvement on farms and ranches and in rural communities; food and agricultural research, education, economics and extension; innovation in the use of agricultural commodities and materials. |
|
Sen. Michael Bennet Chair |
Sen. John Thune Ranking Member |
Sen. Kent Conrad |
Sen. Richard G. Lugar |
Sen. E. Benjamin Nelson |
Sen. Pat Roberts |
Sen. Sherrod Brown | Sen. Mike Johanns |
Sen. Amy Klobuchar | Sen. Charles E. Grassley |
Sen. Debbie Stabenow | Sen. John Cornyn |
Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand | |
|
|
Subcommittee on Domestic & Foreign Marketing, Inspection,
& Plant & Animal Health Jurisdiction: Legislation and oversight involving agricultural trade; foreign market development; domestic marketing and product promotion; marketing orders and regulation of agricultural markets and animal welfare; inspection and certification of plants, animals and products; plant and animal diseases and health protection. |
|
Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand Chairwoman |
Sen. Mike Johanns Ranking Member |
Sen. Kent Conrad | Sen. Richard Lugar |
Sen. Max Baucus | Sen. Mitch McConnell |
Sen. E. Benjamin Nelson | Sen. Pat Roberts |
Sen. Amy Klobuchar | |
|
|
Subcommittee on Production, Income Protection and Price
Support Jurisdiction: Legislation and oversight involving the production of agricultural crops, commodities and products; farm and ranch income protection and assistance; commodity price support programs; insurance and risk protection; fresh water food production. |
|
Sen. Robert Casey
Chairman |
Sen. Pat Roberts Ranking Member |
Sen. Patrick J. Leahy | Sen. Thad Cochran |
Sen. Tom Harkin | Sen. Mike Johanns |
Sen. Kent Conrad | Sen. Charles E. Grassley |
Sen. Max Baucus |
Sen. John Thune
|
Sen. Sherrod Brown | |
|
|
Subcommittee on Hunger, Nutrition and Family Farms:
Domestic and international nutrition and food assistance and hunger prevention;
school and child nutrition programs; local and healthy food initatives;
futures, options and derivatives; pesticides; and general legislation. |
|
Sen. Sherrod Brown Chairman |
Sen. Richard Lugar Ranking Member |
Sen. Patrick J. Leahy | Sen. Thad Cochran |
Sen. Max Baucus | Sen. Mitch McConnell |
Sen. Tom Harkin | Sen. John Cornyn |
Sen. Debbie Stabenow | |
Sen. Robert Casey | |
Sen. Amy Klobuchar | |
Sen. Michael Bennet | |
Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand |