Congressionally Directed Spending Items
Over the last three years, Congress has implemented several major earmark reforms, including much greater transparency and a 50% reduction in the total dollar amount earmarked for non-project-based accounts. To provide the greatest opportunity for public scrutiny of proposed project funding, the list of funded earmarks is made public at the earliest possible date - the Subcommittee Markup of each Appropriations Bill. FY 2011 Earmark Tables, by Bill:
FY 2011 CONGRESSIONALLY DIRECTED SPENDING REQUESTS
To offer more opportunity for public scrutiny of earmark requests, every Member of Congress who makes a request is required to post on their official web site at the time the request is made an explanation of the purpose of that request and why it is a valuable use of taxpayer funds.
A link to each Member's request page is posted below to enable the public to more easily find Member's requests:
Bobby Bright, (AL - 2nd) |
Artur Davis, (AL - 7th) |
Don Young, (AK - At Large) |
Eni F. H. Faleomavaega, (AS - Delegate) |
Ann Kirkpatrick, (AZ - 1st) |
Ed Pastor, (AZ - 4th) |
Harry E. Mitchell, (AZ - 5th) |
Raúl M. Grijalva, (AZ - 7th) |
Gabrielle Giffords, (AZ - 8th) |
Marion Berry, (AR - 1st) |
Vic Snyder, (AR - 2nd) |
Mike Ross, (AR - 4th) |
Mike Thompson, (CA - 1st) |
Doris O. Matsui, (CA - 5th) |
Lynn C. Woolsey, (CA - 6th) |
George Miller, (CA - 7th) |
Nancy Pelosi, (CA - 8th) |
Barbara Lee, (CA - 9th) |
John Garamendi, (CA - 10th) |
Jerry McNerney, (CA - 11th) |
Jackie Speier, (CA - 12th) |
Fortney Pete Stark, (CA - 13th) |
Anna G. Eshoo, (CA - 14th) |
Michael M. Honda, (CA - 15th) |
Zoe Lofgren, (CA - 16th) |
Sam Farr, (CA - 17th) |
Dennis Cardoza, (CA - 18th) |
Jim Costa, (CA - 20th) |
Lois Capps, (CA - 23rd) |
Brad Sherman, (CA - 27th) |
Howard Berman, (CA - 28th) |
Adam B. Schiff, (CA - 29th) |
Henry A. Waxman, (CA - 30th) |
Xavier Becerra, (CA - 31st) |
Judy Chu, (CA - 32nd) |
Diane E. Watson, (CA - 33rd) |
Lucille Roybal-Allard, (CA - 34th) |
Maxine Waters, (CA - 35th) |
Jane Harman, (CA - 36th) |
Laura Richardson, (CA - 37th) |
Grace F. Napolitano, (CA - 38th) |
Linda T. Sánchez, (CA - 39th) |
Joe Baca, (CA - 43rd) |
Loretta Sanchez, (CA - 47th) |
Bob Filner, (CA - 51st) |
Susan Davis, (CA - 53rd) |
Diana DeGette, (CO - 1st) |
Jared Polis, (CO - 2nd) |
John T. Salazar, (CO - 3rd) |
Betsy Markey, (CO - 4th) |
Ed Perlmutter, (CO - 7th) |
John B. Larson, (CT - 1st) |
Joe Courtney, (CT - 2nd) |
Rosa L. DeLauro, (CT - 3rd) |
James Himes, (CT - 4th) |
Christopher S. Murphy, (CT - 5th) |
Eleanor Holmes Norton, (DC - Delegate) |
Allen Boyd, (FL - 2nd) |
Corrine Brown, (FL - 3rd) |
Alan Grayson, (FL - 8th) |
Kathy Castor, (FL - 11th) |
Kendrick B. Meek, (FL - 17th) |
Debbie Wasserman Schultz, (FL - 20th) |
Ron Klein, (FL - 22nd) |
Alcee L. Hastings, (FL - 23rd) |
Suzanne Kosmas, (FL - 24th) |
Sanford D. Bishop, Jr., (GA - 2nd) |
Henry C. "Hank" Johnson, Jr., (GA - 4th) |
John Lewis, (GA - 5th) |
Jim Marshall, (GA - 8th) |
John Barrow, (GA - 12th) |
David Scott, (GA - 13th) |
Madeleine Bordallo, (GU - Delegate) |
Mazie K. Hirono, (HI - 2nd) |
Bobby L. Rush, (IL - 1st) |
Jesse L. Jackson, Jr., (IL - 2nd) |
Daniel Lipinski, (IL - 3rd) |
Luis Gutierrez, (IL - 4th) |
Mike Quigley, (IL - 5th) |
Danny K. Davis, (IL - 7th) |
Melissa L. Bean, (IL - 8th) |
Janice D. Schakowsky, (IL - 9th) |
Deborah Halvorson, (IL - 11th) |
Jerry Costello, (IL - 12th) |
Bill Foster, (IL - 14th) |
Phil Hare, (IL - 17th) |
Peter J. Visclosky, (IN - 1st) |
Joe Donnelly, (IN - 2nd) |
André Carson, (IN - 7th) |
Brad Ellsworth, (IN - 8th) |
Baron Hill, (IN - 9th) |
Bruce L. Braley, (IA - 1st) |
David Loebsack, (IA - 2nd) |
Leonard Boswell, (IA - 3rd) |
Dennis Moore, (KS - 3rd) |
John A. Yarmuth, (KY - 3rd) |
Ben Chandler, (KY - 6th) |
Anh "Joseph" Cao, (LA - 2nd) |
Charlie Melancon, (LA - 3rd) |
Chellie Pingree, (ME - 1st) |
Michael H. Michaud, (ME - 2nd) |
Frank Kratovil, (MD - 1st) |
C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger, (MD - 2nd) |
John P. Sarbanes, (MD - 3rd) |
Donna Edwards, (MD - 4th) |
Steny H. Hoyer, (MD - 5th) |
Elijah Cummings, (MD - 7th) |
Chris Van Hollen, (MD - 8th) |
John W. Olver, (MA - 1st) |
Richard E. Neal, (MA - 2nd) |
James P. McGovern, (MA - 3rd) |
Barney Frank, (MA - 4th) |
Niki Tsongas, (MA - 5th) |
John F. Tierney, (MA - 6th) |
Edward J. Markey, (MA - 7th) |
Michael E. Capuano, (MA - 8th) |
Stephen F. Lynch, (MA - 9th) |
Bill Delahunt, (MA - 10th) |
Bart Stupak, (MI - 1st) |
Dale Kildee, (MI - 5th) |
Mark Schauer, (MI - 7th) |
Sander M. Levin, (MI - 12th) |
Carolyn C. Kilpatrick, (MI - 13th) |
John Conyers, Jr., (MI - 14th) |
John D. Dingell, (MI - 15th) |
Timothy J. Walz, (MN - 1st) |
Betty McCollum, (MN - 4th) |
Keith Ellison, (MN - 5th) |
Collin C. Peterson, (MN - 7th) |
James L. Oberstar, (MN - 8th) |
Travis Childers, (MS - 1st) |
Bennie G. Thompson, (MS - 2nd) |
Gene Taylor, (MS - 4th) |
William "Lacy" Clay, Jr., (MO - 1st) |
Russ Carnahan, (MO - 3rd) |
Ike Skelton, (MO - 4th) |
Emanuel Cleaver, (MO - 5th) |
Shelley Berkley, (NV - 1st) |
Dina Titus, (NV - 3rd) |
Carol Shea-Porter, (NH - 1st) |
Robert E. Andrews, (NJ - 1st) |
John Adler, (NJ - 3rd) |
Frank Pallone, Jr., (NJ - 6th) |
Bill Pascrell, Jr., (NJ - 8th) |
Steven R. Rothman, (NJ - 9th) |
Donald M. Payne, (NJ - 10th) |
Rush D. Holt, (NJ - 12th) |
Albio Sires, (NJ - 13th) |
Martin Heinrich, (NM - 1st) |
Harry Teague, (NM - 2nd) |
Ben Luján, (NM - 3rd) |
Timothy Bishop, (NY - 1st) |
Steve Israel, (NY - 2nd) |
Carolyn McCarthy, (NY - 4th) |
Gary Ackerman, (NY - 5th) |
Gregory W. Meeks, (NY - 6th) |
Joseph Crowley, (NY - 7th) |
Jerrold Nadler, (NY - 8th) |
Anthony D. Weiner, (NY - 9th) |
Edolphus Towns, (NY - 10th) |
Yvette D. Clarke, (NY - 11th) |
Nydia M. Velázquez, (NY - 12th) |
Michael McMahon, (NY - 13th) |
Carolyn B. Maloney, (NY - 14th) |
Charles B. Rangel, (NY - 15th) |
José Serrano, (NY - 16th) |
Eliot Engel, (NY - 17th) |
Nita M. Lowey, (NY - 18th) |
John J. Hall, (NY - 19th) |
Scott Murphy, (NY - 20th) |
Paul Tonko, (NY - 21st) |
Maurice Hinchey, (NY - 22nd) |
William Owens, (NY - 23rd) |
Michael A. Arcuri, (NY - 24th) |
Daniel Maffei, (NY - 25th) |
Brian Higgins, (NY - 27th) |
Louise Slaughter, (NY - 28th) |
G. K. Butterfield, (NC - 1st) |
Bob Etheridge, (NC - 2nd) |
David E. Price, (NC - 4th) |
Mike McIntyre, (NC - 7th) |
Larry Kissell, (NC - 8th) |
Heath Shuler, (NC - 11th) |
Melvin L. Watt, (NC - 12th) |
Brad Miller, (NC - 13th) |
Earl Pomeroy, (ND - At Large) |
Gregorio Sablan, (MP - Delegate) |
Steve Driehaus, (OH - 1st) |
Charles A. Wilson, (OH - 6th) |
Marcy Kaptur, (OH - 9th) |
Dennis J. Kucinich, (OH - 10th) |
Marcia Fudge, (OH - 11th) |
Betty Sutton, (OH - 13th) |
Mary Kilroy, (OH - 15th) |
John Boccieri, (OH - 16th) |
Tim Ryan, (OH - 17th) |
Zachary T. Space, (OH - 18th) |
Dan Boren, (OK - 2nd) |
David Wu, (OR - 1st) |
Earl Blumenauer, (OR - 3rd) |
Peter A. DeFazio, (OR - 4th) |
Kurt Schrader, (OR - 5th) |
Robert Brady, (PA - 1st) |
Chaka Fattah, (PA - 2nd) |
Kathleen Dahlkemper, (PA - 3rd) |
Jason Altmire, (PA - 4th) |
Joe Sestak, (PA - 7th) |
Patrick J. Murphy, (PA - 8th) |
Christopher P. Carney, (PA - 10th) |
Paul E. Kanjorski, (PA - 11th) |
Allyson Y. Schwartz, (PA - 13th) |
Michael Doyle, (PA - 14th) |
Tim Holden, (PA - 17th) |
Pedro Pierluisi, (PR - Resident Commissioner) |
Patrick Kennedy, (RI - 1st) |
James R. Langevin, (RI - 2nd) |
Henry Brown, Jr., (SC - 1st) |
John M. Spratt, Jr., (SC - 5th) |
James E. Clyburn, (SC - 6th) |
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin, (SD - At Large) |
Lincoln Davis, (TN - 4th) |
Bart Gordon, (TN - 6th) |
John S. Tanner, (TN - 8th) |
Steve Cohen, (TN - 9th) |
Al Green, (TX - 9th) |
Ron Paul, (TX - 14th) |
Rubén Hinojosa, (TX - 15th) |
Silvestre Reyes, (TX - 16th) |
Chet Edwards, (TX - 17th) |
Sheila Jackson-Lee, (TX - 18th) |
Charles A. Gonzalez, (TX - 20th) |
Ciro D. Rodriguez, (TX - 23rd) |
Lloyd Doggett, (TX - 25th) |
Solomon P. Ortiz, (TX - 27th) |
Henry Cuellar, (TX - 28th) |
Gene Green, (TX - 29th) |
Eddie Bernice Johnson, (TX - 30th) |
Jim Matheson, (UT - 2nd) |
Peter Welch, (VT - At Large) |
Donna M. Christensen, (VI - Delegate) |
Glenn Nye, (VA - 2nd) |
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott, (VA - 3rd) |
Thomas Perriello, (VA - 5th) |
James P. Moran, (VA - 8th) |
Rick Boucher, (VA - 9th) |
Gerry Connolly, (VA - 11th) |
Jay Inslee, (WA - 1st) |
Rick Larsen, (WA - 2nd) |
Brian Baird, (WA - 3rd) |
Norman D. Dicks, (WA - 6th) |
Jim McDermott, (WA - 7th) |
Adam Smith, (WA - 9th) |
Alan B. Mollohan, (WV - 1st) |
Nick J. Rahall, II, (WV - 3rd) |
Tammy Baldwin, (WI - 2nd) |
Gwen Moore, (WI - 4th) |
David R. Obey, (WI - 7th) |
Steve Kagen, (WI - 8th) |
|