WASHINGTON, DC – DC – Congressman Bill Delahunt has nominated 29 local students for admission next year to US Service Academies.
“Given the variety of demands placed on our armed forces, I am privileged to nominate such accomplished students,” Delahunt said. “These young people, their families and teachers can take great pride in their commitment to serving our country.”
Dozens of prospective nominees were reviewed by Delahunt’s Congressional Service Academy Selection Committee, comprised of eight distinguished area residents. Receiving a nomination completes the first stage of the Service Academy process. The applications of these students have been forwarded, without preferential listing, to the respective Academies, which make the final appointment decisions.
The students selected by the Delahunt Committee for nomination in school year 2007-2008 are:
US Military Academy
Charles Cannone Norwell
Kyle Ferrier Quincy
Matthew Howard Hull
John Kearney Duxbury
Christopher McMahon Duxbury
Joshua Morgan Hyannis
Michael Rothenberger Brewster
Richard Shea Marshfield
Brendan Somerville East Sandwich
Kyle Verash Marshfield
Alternates
Joseph McAteer Kingston
Benjamin Hagstrom Hingham
US Air Force Academy
Brett Andrews Weymouth
Brian Curran Plymouth
John Dayton Abington
Joseph Durfey Marshfield
Joseph McAteer Kingston
Joshua Morgan Hyannis
Merchant Marine Academy
Brian Curran Plymouth
John Dayton Abington
Zachary Ellis East Falmouth
John Kearney Duxbury
Vincent Renaut Plymouth
Mark Trask Mashpee
US Naval Academy
Vacancy 1
Jared Burns North Falmouth
Brian Curran Plymouth
Ian Davis Duxbury
Zachary Ellis East Falmouth
Sean Fitzmaurice Hingham
Tony LaCasse Rockland
Joseph McAteer Kingston
Christopher McMahon Duxbury
Nathaniel Sabatt Osterville
Timothy Toomey Cohasset
Vacancy 2
Samuel Amazeen Oak Bluffs
Brett Andrews Weymouth
John Beal Hingham
Douglas Bocash Weymouth
Adam Dierker West Falmouth
Kyle Ferrier Quincy
John Kearney Duxbury
Joshua Morgan Hyannis
Vincent Renaut Plymouth
Serving on The Tenth District Service Academy Nomination Committee this year were: Col. Timothy Dilliplane of Sandwich, US Army Reserve, Retired; LCDR Deborah Thompson of Cotuit, a Commissioned Officer in the Public Health Service stationed at the US Coast Guard Academy; LCDR James McLoughlin of Buzzards Bay, Blue and Gold Officer for the Naval Academy and Commanding Officer of the Cape Cod Naval Cadet program; Yarmouth Police Chief Peter Carnes; Michael McGurl of Quincy, a Massachusetts Maritime Academy graduate and Operations Manager for Harbor Express; Army Captain William Ramsey of Hingham, recipient of the Bronze Star and an Assistant District Attorney in Plymouth County; LT Jooyi Ryan, a Coast Guard Academy graduate stationed at Coast Guard Group Woods Hole; and William Walker of Quincy, graduate of Massachusetts Maritime Academy who manages Harbor Express.
-30-