<
 
 
 
 
>
hide
You are viewing a Web site, archived on 05:05:50 Dec 17, 2008. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration.
External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Note that this document was downloaded, and not saved because it was a duplicate of a previously captured version (17:09:16 Nov 24, 2008). HTTP headers presented here are from the original capture.

Member Information

NOMINEES

FOR THE OFFICE OF

UNITED STATES SENATOR

AND FOR THE OFFICE OF

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

IN THE ONE HUNDRED ELEVENTH CONGRESS

October 17, 2008

Compiled by Lorraine C. Miller, Clerk of the House of Representatives
http://clerk.house.gov


FROM OFFICIAL SOURCES FOR THE ELECTION OF NOVEMBER 4, 2008

Those marked * are incumbent in the 110th Congress; those marked † served in the House in the 110th Congress; those marked ‡ served in a previous Congress. Number which precedes name of candidate designates Congressional District.

Alabama

For United States Senator

Vivian Davis Figures, DemocratMobile
Jeff Sessions, * RepublicanMontgomery

For United States Representative

1Jo Bonner, * RepublicanMobile
12Bobby Bright, DemocratMontgomery
Jay Love, RepublicanMontgomery
3Joshua Segall, DemocratMontgomery
Mike Rogers, * RepublicanAnniston
4Nicholas B. Sparks, DemocratJasper
Robert B. Aderholt, * RepublicanHaleyville
25Parker Griffith, DemocratHuntsville
Wayne Parker, RepublicanHuntsville
6Spencer Bachus, * RepublicanVestavia Hills
7Artur Davis, * DemocratBirmingham
1 Terry Everett* not a candidate.
2 Robert E. (Bud) Cramer, Jr.*, not a candidate.
Alaska

For United States Senator

Mark Begich, DemocratAnchorage
Ted Stevens, * RepublicanGirdwood
Bob Bird, Alaskan IndependenceKenai
Ted Gianoutsos, No Party AffiliationAnchorage
Fredrick D. “David” Haase, LibertarianAnchorage

For United States Representative At Large

Ethan A. Berkowitz, DemocratAnchorage
Don Young, * RepublicanFort Yukon
Don R. Wright, Alaskan IndependenceKenai
Arizona

For United States Representative

11Ann Kirkpatrick, DemocratFlagstaff
Sydney Hay, RepublicanMunds Park
Brent Maupin, IndependentSedona
Thane Eichenauer, LibertarianPhoenix
2John Thrasher, DemocratPhoenix
Trent Franks, * RepublicanGlendale
William Crum, GreenSurprise
Powell Gammill, LibertarianPhoenix
3Bob Lord, DemocratPhoenix
John B. Shadegg, * RepublicanPhoenix
Michael Shoen, LibertarianParadise Valley
4Ed Pastor, * DemocratPhoenix
Don Karg, RepublicanPhoenix
Joe Cobb, LibertarianGlendale
Rebecca DeWitt, GreenPhoenix
5Harry E. Mitchell, * DemocratTempe
David Schweikert, RepublicanFountain Hills
Warren Severin, LibertarianPhoenix
Ralph Hughes, Write-in Mesa
6Rebecca Schneider, DemocratMesa
Jeff Flake, * RepublicanMesa
Rick Biondi, LibertarianChandler
7Raúl M. Grijalva, * DemocratTucson
Joseph Sweeney, RepublicanTucson
Raymond P. Petrulsky, LibertarianArizona City
8Gabrielle Giffords, * DemocratTucson
Tim Bee, RepublicanVail
Paul Davis, LibertarianSierra Vista
Paul Price, Write-in Sierra Vista
1 Rick Renzi* not a candidate.
Arkansas

For United States Senator

Mark L. Pryor, * DemocratLittle Rock
Rebekah Kennedy, GreenFort Smith

For United States Representative

1Marion Berry, * DemocratGillett
2Vic Snyder, * DemocratLittle Rock
Deb McFarland, GreenGreenbriar
Danial Suits, Write-in Bryant
3John Boozman, * RepublicanRogers
Abel Noah Tomlinson, GreenFayetteville
4Mike Ross, * DemocratPrescott
Joshua Drake, GreenHot Springs
California

For United States Representative

1Mike Thompson, * DemocratSt. Helena
Zane Starkewolf, RepublicanDavis
Carol Wolman, GreenMendocino
2Jeff Morris, DemocratWeaverville
Wally Herger, * RepublicanMarysville
3Bill Durston, DemocratRancho Cordova
Daniel E. Lungren, * RepublicanGold River
Dina J. Padilla, Peace and FreedomCitrus Heights
Douglas Arthur Tuma, LibertarianAntelope
14Charlie Brown, DemocratRoseville
Tom McClintock, RepublicanRoseville
5Doris O. Matsui, * DemocratSacramento
Paul A. Smith, RepublicanSacramento
L. R. Roberts, Peace and FreedomSacramento
6Lynn C. Woolsey, * DemocratPetaluma
Mike Halliwell, RepublicanCotati
Joel R. Smolen, LibertarianSan Rafael
7George Miller, * DemocratMartinez
Roger Allen Petersen, RepublicanClayton
Bill Callison, Peace and FreedomConcord
Camden McConnell, LibertarianPittsburg
8Nancy Pelosi, * DemocratSan Francisco
Dana Walsh, RepublicanSan Francisco
Cindy Sheehan, IndependentSan Francisco
Philip Z. Berg, LibertarianSan Francisco
9Barbara Lee, * DemocratOakland
Charles Hargrave, RepublicanOakland
James M. Eyer, LibertarianOakland
10Ellen O. Tauscher, * DemocratAlamo
Nicholas Gerber, RepublicanMoraga
Eugene E. Ruyle, Peace and FreedomOakland
11Jerry McNerney, * DemocratPleasanton
Dean Andal, RepublicanStockton
12Jackie Speier, * DemocratHillsborough
Greg Conlon, RepublicanSan Carlos
Barry Hermanson, GreenSan Francisco
Nathalie Hrizi, Peace and FreedomSan Francisco
Kevin Dempsey Peterson, LibertarianSan Mateo
13Fortney Pete Stark, * DemocratFremont
Raymond Chui, RepublicanFremont
14Anna G. Eshoo, * DemocratAtherton
Ronny Santana, RepublicanSaratoga
Carol Brouillet, GreenPalo Alto
Brian Holtz, LibertarianLos Altos Hills
15Michael M. Honda, * DemocratSan Jose
Joyce Stoer Cordi, RepublicanSan Jose
Peter Myers, GreenLos Gatos
16Zoe Lofgren, * DemocratSan Jose
Charel Winston, RepublicanEl Dorado Hills
Steven Wells, LibertarianSan Jose
17Sam Farr, * DemocratCarmel
Jeff Taylor, RepublicanSpreckles
18Dennis A. Cardoza, * DemocratAtwater
19George Radanovich, * RepublicanMariposa
20Jim Costa, * DemocratFresno
Jim Lopez, RepublicanBakersfield
21Larry Johnson, DemocratClovis
Devin Nunes, * RepublicanTulare
22Kevin McCarthy, * RepublicanBakersfield
23Lois Capps, * DemocratSanta Barbara
Matt T. Kokkonen, RepublicanSan Luis Obispo
24Marta Ann Jorgensen, DemocratSolvang
Elton Gallegly, * RepublicanSimi Valley
25Jackie Conaway, DemocratBarstow
Howard P. “Buck” McKeon, * RepublicanSanta Clarita
26Russ Warner, DemocratRancho Cucamonga
David Dreier, * RepublicanSan Dimas
Ted Brown, LibertarianPasadena
27Brad Sherman, * DemocratSherman Oaks
Navraj Singh, RepublicanNorthridge
Tim Denton, LibertarianNorth Hollywood
28Howard L. Berman, * DemocratNorth Hollywood
29Adam B. Schiff, * DemocratBurbank
Charles Hahn, RepublicanBurbank
Alan Pyeatt, LibertarianGlendale
30Henry A. Waxman, * DemocratLos Angeles
31Xavier Becerra, * DemocratLos Angeles
32Hilda L. Solis, * DemocratEl Monte
33Diane E. Watson, * DemocratLos Angeles
David C. Crowley II, RepublicanLos Angeles
34Lucille Roybal-Allard, * DemocratLos Angeles
Christopher Balding, RepublicanLos Angeles
35Maxine Waters, * DemocratLos Angeles
Ted Hayes, RepublicanLos Angeles
Herb Peters, LibertarianCarson
36Jane Harman, * DemocratVenice
Brian Gibson, RepublicanManhattan Beach
37Laura Richardson, * DemocratLong Beach
Nicholas “Nick” Dibs, IndependentLong Beach
38Grace F. Napolitano, * DemocratNorwalk
Christopher M. Agrella, LibertarianMontclair
39Linda T. Sánchez, * DemocratLakewood
Diane A. Lenning, RepublicanCerritos
40Christina Avalos, DemocratOrange
Edward R. Royce, * RepublicanFullerton
41Tim Prince, DemocratSan Bernardino
Jerry Lewis, * RepublicanRedlands
42Edwin “Ed” Chau, DemocratRowland Heights
Gary G. Miller, * RepublicanDiamond Bar
43Joe Baca, * DemocratRialto
John Roberts, RepublicanFontana
44Bill Hedrick, DemocratCorona
Ken Calvert, * RepublicanCorona
45Julie Bornstein, DemocratPalm Desert
Mary Bono Mack, * RepublicanPalm Springs
46Debbie Cook, DemocratHuntington Beach
Dana Rohrabacher, * RepublicanHuntington Beach
Ernst P. Gasteiger, LibertarianSan Pedro
Thomas Lash, GreenHuntington Beach
47Loretta Sanchez, * DemocratAnaheim
Rosemarie “Rosie” Avila, RepublicanSanta Ana
Robert Lauten, American IndependentBrea
48Steve Young, DemocratIrvine
John Campbell, * RepublicanIrvine
Don Patterson, LibertarianDana Point
49Robert Hamilton, DemocratFallbrook
Darrell E. Issa, * RepublicanVista
Lars R. Grossmith, LibertarianVista
50Nick Leibham, DemocratEncinitas
Brian P. Bilbray, * RepublicanCarlsbad
Wayne Dunlap, LibertarianDel Mar
51Bob Filner, * DemocratSan Diego
David Lee Joy, RepublicanSpring Valley
Dan “Frodo” Litwin, LibertarianSan Diego
252Mike Lumpkin, DemocratJamul
Duncan D. Hunter, RepublicanLa Mesa
Michael Benoit, LibertarianSantee
53Susan A. Davis, * DemocratSan Diego
Michael Crimmins, RepublicanSan Diego
Edward M. Teyssier, LibertarianSan Diego
1 John T. Doolittle* not a candidate.
2 Duncan Hunter* not a candidate for re-election; unsuccessful candidate for nomination for President.
Colorado

For United States Senator 1

Mark Udall, DemocratBoulder
Bob Schaffer, RepublicanFort Collins
Douglas “Dayhorse” Campbell, American Constitution PartyArvada
Gary Cooper, Write-in (Unaffiliated)Denver
Bob Kinsey, GreenDenver
Bruce E. Lohmiller, Write-in (Green)Grand Junction
Buddy Moore, Write-in (Unaffiliated)Wheat Ridge

For United States Representative

1Diana DeGette, * DemocratDenver
George C. Lilly, RepublicanDenver
Martin L. Buchanan, LibertarianDenver
Gary Swing, Write-in (Unaffiliated)Denver
22Jared Polis, DemocratBoulder
Scott Starin, RepublicanLafayette
J. A. Calhoun, GreenEmpire
William Robert “Bill” Hammons, Unity Party of AmericaBoulder
3John T. Salazar, * DemocratManassa
Wayne Wolf, RepublicanCedaredge
4Betsy Markey, DemocratFort Collins
Marilyn N. Musgrave, * RepublicanFort Morgan
5Hal Bidlack, DemocratColorado Springs
Doug Lamborn, * RepublicanColorado Springs
Rich Hand, Write-in (Unaffiliated)Colorado Springs
Brian X. Scott, American Constitution PartyColorado Springs
36Hank Eng, DemocratEnglewood
Mike Coffman, RepublicanAurora
7Ed Perlmutter, * DemocratGolden
John W. Lerew, RepublicanAurora
1 Wayne Allard* not a candidate.
2 Mark Udall* not a candidate for re-election; nominated for Senator.
3 Thomas G. Tancredo* not a candidate for re-election; unsuccessful candidate for nomination for President.
Connecticut

For United States Representative

1John B. Larson,* Democrat, * Working FamiliesEast Hartford
Stephen E. D. Fournier, GreenHartford
2Joe Courtney,* Democrat, * Working FamiliesVernon
Sean Sullivan, RepublicanGales Ferry
G. Scott Deshefy, GreenLebanon
3Rosa L. DeLauro,* Democrat, * Working FamiliesNew Haven
Bo Itshaky, RepublicanBethany
Ralph A. Ferrucci, GreenNew Haven
4Jim Himes, Democrat, Working FamiliesCos Cob
Christopher Shays, * RepublicanBridgeport
Michael Anthony Carrano, LibertarianNorth Haven
Richard Z. Duffee, GreenStamford
5Christopher S. Murphy,* Democrat, * Working FamiliesCheshire
David J. Cappiello, RepublicanDanbury
Thomas L. Winn, IndependentWatertown
Harold H. Burbank II, GreenCanton
Delaware

For United States Senator

Joseph R. Biden, Jr., * DemocratWilmington
Christine O'Donnell, RepublicanNew Castle

For United States Representative At Large

Karen Hartley-Nagle, DemocratWilmington
Michael N. Castle, * RepublicanWilmington
Mark Anthony Parks, LibertarianNewark
Florida

For United States Representative

1James (Jim) Bryan, DemocratLaurel Hill
Jeff Miller, * RepublicanChumuckla
2Allen Boyd, * DemocratMonticello
Mark Mulligan, RepublicanPanama City
Robert Ortiz, Write-in Tallahassee
3Corrine Brown, * DemocratJacksonville
4Jay McGovern, DemocratJacksonville
Ander Crenshaw, * RepublicanJacksonville
5John Russell, DemocratDade City
Ginny Brown-Waite, * RepublicanBrooksville
6Tim Cunha, DemocratOcala
Cliff Stearns, * RepublicanOcala
7Faye Armitage, DemocratJacksonville
John L. Mica, * RepublicanWinter Park
8Alan Grayson, DemocratOrlando
Ric Keller, * RepublicanOrlando
9Bill Mitchell, DemocratTampa
Gus M. Bilirakis, * RepublicanPalm Harbor
Richard O. Emmons, Term Limits for the United States Congress PartyNew Port Richey
John (Johnny K.) Kalimnios, No Party AffiliationHoliday
Andrew Pasayan, Write-in Holiday
10Bob Hackworth, DemocratDunedin
C. W. Bill Young, * RepublicanIndian Shores
Don Callahan, Write-in Treasure Island
11Kathy Castor, * DemocratTampa
Eddie Adams, Jr., RepublicanTampa
12Doug Tudor, DemocratRiverview
Adam H. Putnam, * RepublicanBartow
13Christine Jennings, DemocratSarasota
Vern Buchanan, * RepublicanSarasota
Don Baldauf, No Party AffiliationBradenton
Jan Schneider, No Party AffiliationSarasota
14Robert M. Neeld, DemocratCape Coral
Connie Mack, * RepublicanFort Myers
Jeff George, No Party AffiliationCape Coral
Burt Saunders, No Party AffiliationNaples
115Stephen Blythe, DemocratIndialantic
Bill Posey, RepublicanRockledge
Trevor Lowing, No Party AffiliationSatellite Beach
Frank Zilaitis, No Party AffiliationMelbourne
16Tim Mahoney, * DemocratVenus
Tom Rooney, RepublicanTequesta
17Kendrick B. Meek, * DemocratMiami
18Annette Taddeo, DemocratMiami
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, * RepublicanMiami
19Robert Wexler, * DemocratBoca Raton
Edward J. Lynch, RepublicanRoyal Palm Beach
Ben Graber, No Party AffiliationCoral Springs
20Debbie Wasserman Schultz, * DemocratWeston
Margaret Hostetter, No Party AffiliationDavie
Marc Luzietti, Write-in Fort Lauderdale
21Raul L. Martinez, DemocratHialeah
Lincoln Diaz-Balart, * RepublicanMiami
22Ron Klein, * DemocratBoca Raton
Allen West, RepublicanPlantation
Piotr Blass, Write-in Boynton
23Alcee L. Hastings, * DemocratMiramar
Marion D. Thorpe, Jr., RepublicanBal Harbour
April Cook, Write-in Margate
24Suzanne M. Kosmas, DemocratNew Smyrna Beach
Tom Feeney, * RepublicanOviedo
Gaurav Bhola, No Party AffiliationOrlando
25Joe Garcia, DemocratMiami
Mario Diaz-Balart, * RepublicanMiami
1 Dave Weldon* not a candidate.
Georgia

For United States Senator

Jim Martin, DemocratAtlanta
Saxby Chambliss, * RepublicanMoultrie
Allen Buckley, LibertarianMableton
Eleanor Garcia, Write-in Carrollton
William Salomone, Jr., Write-in Atlanta

For United States Representative

1Bill Gillespie, DemocratTybee Island
Jack Kingston, * RepublicanSavannah
2Sanford D. Bishop, Jr., * DemocratAlbany
Lee Ferrell, RepublicanAlbany
3Stephen Camp, DemocratNewnan
Lynn A. Westmoreland, * RepublicanGrantville
Loretta VanPelt, Write-in Carrollton
4Henry C. “Hank” Johnson, Jr., * DemocratLithonia
Faye Coffield, Write-in Lithonia
Loren Christopher Collins, Write-in Atlanta
Jacob Perasso, Write-in Atlanta
5John Lewis, * DemocratAtlanta
Jeanne Fitzmaurice, Write-in Norcross
Shira Kash, Write-in Atlanta
6Bill Jones, DemocratMarietta
Tom Price, * RepublicanRoswell
7Doug Heckman, DemocratNorcross
John Linder, * RepublicanDuluth
8Jim Marshall, * DemocratMacon
Rick Goddard, RepublicanWarner Robins
9Jeff Scott, DemocratChickamauga
Nathan Deal, * RepublicanGainesville
10Bobby Saxon, DemocratNicholson
Paul C. Broun, * RepublicanAthens
11Hugh “Bud” Gammon, DemocratRome
Phil Gingrey, * RepublicanMarietta
12John Barrow, * DemocratSavannah
John Stone, RepublicanHephzibah
13David Scott, * DemocratAtlanta
Deborah Honeycutt, RepublicanRiverdale
Hawaii

For United States Representative

1Neil Abercrombie, * DemocratHonolulu
Steve Tataii, RepublicanHonolulu
Li Zhao, LibertarianKailua
2Mazie K. Hirono, * DemocratHonolulu
Roger B. Evans, RepublicanKeaau
Shaun Stenshol, IndependentWailuku
Lloyd J. (Jeff) Mallan, LibertarianKapaa
Idaho

For United States Senator 1

Larry LaRocco, DemocratBoise
Jim Risch, RepublicanBoise
Pro-Life, IndependentLetha
Rex Rammell, IndependentRexburg
Kent A. Marmon, LibertarianCaldwell

For United States Representative

1Walt Minnick, DemocratBoise
Bill Sali, * RepublicanKuna
2Deborah Holmes, DemocratBoise
Michael K. Simpson, * RepublicanIdaho Falls
1 Larry E. Craig* not a candidate.
Illinois

For United States Senator

Richard J. Durbin, * DemocratSpringfield
Steve Sauerberg, RepublicanWillowbrook
Kathy Cummings, GreenChicago
Chad N. Koppie, Constitution Party of IllinoisGilberts
Larry A. Stafford, LibertarianSouth Beloit

For United States Representative

1Bobby L. Rush, * DemocratChicago
Antoine Members, RepublicanChicago
2Jesse L. Jackson, Jr., * DemocratChicago
Anthony W. Williams, RepublicanDolton
3Daniel Lipinski, * DemocratWestern Springs
Michael Hawkins, RepublicanBridgeview
Jerome Pohlen, GreenBerwyn
4Luis V. Gutierrez, * DemocratChicago
Daniel Cunningham, RepublicanChicago
Omar N. López, GreenChicago
5Rahm Emanuel, * DemocratChicago
Tom Hanson, RepublicanChicago
Alan Augustson, GreenChicago
6Jill Morgenthaler, DemocratDes Plaines
Peter J. Roskam, * RepublicanWheaton
7Danny K. Davis, * DemocratChicago
Steve Miller, RepublicanChicago
8Melissa L. Bean, * DemocratBarrington
Steve Greenberg, RepublicanLong Grove
9Janice D. Schakowsky, * DemocratEvanston
Michael Benjamin Younan, RepublicanNiles
Morris Shanfield, GreenChicago
10Daniel J. Seals, DemocratWilmette
Mark Steven Kirk, * RepublicanHighland Park
111Deborah “Debbie” Halvorson, DemocratCrete
Marty Ozinga, RepublicanHomer Glen
Jason M. Wallace, GreenNormal
12Jerry F. Costello, * DemocratBelleville
Timmy Jay Richardson, Jr., RepublicanLebanon
Rodger W. Jennings, GreenAlton
13Scott Harper, DemocratLockport
Judy Biggert, * RepublicanHinsdale
Steve Alesch, GreenWarrenville
14Bill Foster, * DemocratGeneva
Jim Oberweis, RepublicanSugar Grove
15Steve Cox, DemocratUrbana
Timothy V. Johnson, * RepublicanUrbana
16Robert G. Abboud, DemocratBarrington Hills
Donald A. Manzullo, * RepublicanEgan
Scott Summers, GreenHarvard
17Phil Hare, * DemocratRock Island
218Colleen Callahan, DemocratKickapoo
Aaron Schock, RepublicanPeoria
Sheldon Schafer, GreenPeoria
19Daniel Davis, DemocratChatham
John Shimkus, * RepublicanCollinsville
Troy Dennis, GreenGlen Carbon
1 Jerry Weller* not a candidate.
2 Ray LaHood* not a candidate.
Indiana

For United States Representative

1Peter J. Visclosky, * DemocratMerrillville
Mark Leyva, RepublicanHighland
Jeff Duensing, LibertarianLowell
2Joe Donnelly, * DemocratGranger
Luke Puckett, RepublicanGoshen
Mark Vogel, LibertarianSouth Bend
3Michael A. (Mike) Montagano, DemocratBristol
Mark E. Souder, * RepublicanFort Wayne
William R. Larsen, LibertarianFort Wayne
4Nels Ackerson, DemocratZionsville
Steve Buyer, * RepublicanMonticello
5Mary Etta Ruley, DemocratGas City
Dan Burton, * RepublicanIndianapolis
6Barry A. Welsh, DemocratConnersville
Mike Pence, * RepublicanColumbus
George T. Holland, LibertarianRushville
7André Carson, * DemocratIndianapolis
Gabrielle Campo, RepublicanIndianapolis
Delbert Suits, Write-in (Republican)Indianapolis
8Brad Ellsworth, * DemocratEvansville
Greg Goode, RepublicanTerre Haute
9Baron P. Hill, * DemocratSeymour
Mike Sodrel, RepublicanNew Albany
D. Eric Schansberg, LibertarianJeffersonville
Iowa

For United States Senator

Tom Harkin, * DemocratCumming
Christopher Reed, RepublicanMarion

For United States Representative

1Bruce L. Braley, * DemocratWaterloo
David Hartsuch, RepublicanBettendorf
2David Loebsack, * DemocratMt. Vernon
Mariannette Miller-Meeks, RepublicanOttumwa
Wendy Barth, GreenCedar Rapids
Brian White, No Party AffiliationNorth Liberty
3Leonard L. Boswell, * DemocratDes Moines
Kim Schmett, RepublicanClive
Frank V. Forrestal, Socialist Workers PartyDes Moines
4Becky Greenwald, DemocratPerry
Tom Latham, * RepublicanAlexander
5Rob Hubler, DemocratCouncil Bluffs
Steve King, * RepublicanKiron
Victor Vara, IndependentSioux City
Kansas

For United States Senator

Jim Slattery, DemocratTopeka
Pat Roberts, * RepublicanDodge City
Randall L. Hodgkinson, LibertarianTopeka
Joseph L. Martin, ReformSt. Marys

For United States Representative

1James Bordonaro, DemocratEmporia
Jerry Moran, * RepublicanHays
Kathleen M. Burton, ReformSilver Lake
Jack Warner, LibertarianWright
2Nancy E. Boyda, * DemocratTopeka
Lynn Jenkins, RepublicanTopeka
Robert Garrard, LibertarianEdgerton
Leslie S. Martin, ReformSt. Marys
3Dennis Moore, * DemocratLenexa
Nick Jordan, RepublicanShawnee
Joe Bellis, LibertarianOverland Park
Roger D. Tucker, ReformOttawa
4Donald Betts, Jr., DemocratWichita
Todd Tiahrt, * RepublicanGoddard
Susan G. Ducey, ReformWichita
Steven A. Rosile, LibertarianWichita
Kentucky

For United States Senator

Bruce Lunsford, DemocratLouisville
Mitch McConnell, * RepublicanLouisville

For United States Representative

1Heather A. Ryan, DemocratPaducah
Ed Whitfield, * RepublicanHopkinsville
12David E. Boswell, DemocratOwensboro
S. Brett Guthrie, RepublicanBowling Green
3John A. Yarmuth, * DemocratLouisville
Anne M. Northup, ‡ RepublicanLouisville
Edward Martin, LibertarianLouisville
4Michael Kelley, DemocratLaGrange
Geoff Davis, * RepublicanHebron
5Harold Rogers, * RepublicanSomerset
Jim Holbert, IndependentLondon
6Ben Chandler, * DemocratVersailles
Jon Larson, RepublicanLexington
1 Ron Lewis* not a candidate.
Louisiana

For United States Senator

Mary L. Landrieu, * DemocratBaton Rouge
John Kennedy, RepublicanBaton Rouge
Richard Fontanesi, LibertarianBaton Rouge
“Jay” Patel, No Party AffiliationHammond
Robert Stewart, OtherNew Orleans

For United States Representative 1

1“Jim” Harlan, DemocratLacombe
Steve Scalise, * RepublicanJefferson
2William J. Jefferson, * DemocratNew Orleans
Helena Moreno, DemocratNew Orleans
Anh “Joseph” Cao, RepublicanNew Orleans
“Jerry” Jacobs, No Party AffiliationNew Orleans
Gregory W. Kahn, LibertarianNew Orleans
Malik Rahim, GreenNew Orleans
3Charlie Melancon, * DemocratNapoleonville
24Willie Banks, DemocratLa Camp
Paul J. Carmouche, DemocratShreveport
John Fleming, RepublicanMinden
“Chris” Gorman, RepublicanShreveport
Gerard J. Bowen, Jr., OtherBossier City
Chester T. “Catfish” Kelley, No Party AffiliationShreveport
5Rodney Alexander, * RepublicanQuitman
6Donald J. Cazayoux, Jr., * DemocratNew Roads
William “Bill” Cassidy, RepublicanBaton Rouge
Michael Jackson, No Party AffiliationBaton Rouge
7Donald “Don” Cravins, Jr., DemocratOpelousas
Charles W. Boustany, Jr., * RepublicanLafayette
Peter Vidrine, OtherEunice
1 Section 511 of Title 18 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes, as amended, provides that a candidate who is unopposed is declared elected by the people and his/her name shall not appear on the ballot in either the Primary or General Election. (This was the situation in the 3d Congressional District.) Section 511 also provides that a candidate who receives a majority of the votes in the Primary Election is declared elected. (This was the situation in the 5th Congressional District.) A run-off election is scheduled for November 4, 2008, for those seats for which none of the candidates received the requisite majority, or for a tie (see Foster v. Love, 522 U.S. 67). The General Election for those seats will be held December 6, 2008.
2 Jim McCrery* not a candidate.
Maine

For United States Senator

Thomas H. Allen, DemocratPortland
Susan M. Collins, * RepublicanBangor

For United States Representative

11Chellie Pingree, DemocratNorth Haven
Charles E. Summers, RepublicanPortland
2Michael H. Michaud, * DemocratEast Millinocket
John N. Frary, RepublicanFarmington
1 Thomas H. Allen* not a candidate for re-election; nominated for Senator.
Maryland

For United States Representative

11Frank M. Kratovil, Jr., DemocratStevensville
Andy Harris, RepublicanCockeysville
Richard James Davis, LibertarianHurlock
2C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger, * DemocratCockeysville
Richard Pryce Matthews, RepublicanOrchard Beach
Lorenzo Gaztanaga, LibertarianBaltimore
3John P. Sarbanes, * DemocratBaltimore
Thomas E. “Pinkston” Harris, RepublicanBaltimore
4Donna F. Edwards, * DemocratFort Washington
Peter James, RepublicanGermantown
Bobby Broadus, Write-in (Republican)Clinton
Darryn O'Shea Jackson, Sr., Write-in (Democrat)Camp Springs
Thibeaux Lincecum, LibertarianLargo
Steve Schulin, Write-in (Independent)Rockville
5Steny H. Hoyer, * DemocratMechanicsville
Collins Bailey, RepublicanWaldorf
Darlene H. Nicholas, LibertarianBeltsville
6Jennifer P. Dougherty, DemocratFrederick
Roscoe G. Bartlett, * RepublicanFrederick
Gary W. Hoover, Sr., LibertarianSharpsburg
7Elijah E. Cummings, * DemocratBaltimore
Michael T. Hargadon, RepublicanWoodstock
Ray Bly, Write-in (Independent)Jessup
Ronald M. Owens-Bey, LibertarianBaltimore
Charles U. Smith, Write-in (Democrat)Baltimore
8Chris Van Hollen, * DemocratKensington
Steve Hudson, RepublicanSilver Spring
Gordon Clark, GreenSilver Spring
Ian Thomas, LibertarianEssex
Deborah A. Vollmer, Write-in (Democrat)Chevy Chase
Lih Young, Write-in (Democrat)Rockville
1 Wayne T. Gilchrest* defeated in primary.
Massachusetts

For United States Senator

John F. Kerry, * DemocratBoston
Jeffrey K. Beatty, RepublicanHarwich
Robert J. Underwood, LibertarianSpringfield

For United States Representative

1John W. Olver, * DemocratAmherst
Nathan A. Bech, RepublicanWest Springfield
2Richard E. Neal, * DemocratSpringfield
3James P. McGovern, * DemocratWorcester
4Barney Frank, * DemocratNewton
Earl Henry Sholley, RepublicanNorfolk
Susan Allen, IndependentBrookline
5Niki Tsongas, * DemocratLowell
6John F. Tierney, * DemocratSalem
Richard A. Baker, RepublicanWest Newbury
7Edward J. Markey, * DemocratMalden
John Cunningham, RepublicanRevere
8Michael E. Capuano, * DemocratSomerville
9Stephen F. Lynch, * DemocratSouth Boston
10William D. Delahunt, * DemocratQuincy
Michigan

For United States Senator

Carl Levin, * DemocratDetroit
Jack Hoogendyk, Jr., RepublicanLansing
Scotty Boman, LibertarianDetroit
Doug Dern, Natural LawHighland
Harley G. Mikkelson, GreenCaro
Michael N. Nikitin, U.S. Taxpayers PartyBrighton

For United States Representative

1Bart Stupak, * DemocratMenominee
Tom Casperson, RepublicanEscanaba
Daniel W. Grow, LibertarianSaint Joseph
Jean Treacy, GreenGwinn
Joshua J. Warren, U.S. Taxpayers PartyPalmer
2Fred Johnson, DemocratHolland
Peter Hoekstra, * RepublicanHolland
Ronald E. Graeser, U.S. Taxpayers PartyFremont
Dan Johnson, LibertarianJenison
3Henry Sanchez, DemocratSaranac
Vernon J. Ehlers, * RepublicanGrand Rapids
Erwin J. Haas, LibertarianKentwood
4Andrew D. Concannon, DemocratSaginaw
Dave Camp, * RepublicanMidland
John Emerick, U.S. Taxpayers PartyMount Pleasant
Allitta Hren, LibertarianBig Rapids
5Dale E. Kildee, * DemocratFlint
Matt Sawicki, RepublicanBay City
Ken Mathenia, GreenGrand Blanc
Leonard Schwartz, LibertarianOak Park
6Don Cooney, DemocratKalamazoo
Fred Upton, * RepublicanSt. Joseph
Greg Merle, LibertarianVicksburg
Edward Pinkney, GreenBenton Harbor
7Mark Schauer, DemocratBattle Creek
Tim Walberg, * RepublicanTipton
Lynn Meadows, GreenChelsea
Ken Proctor, LibertarianCharlotte
8Robert D. Alexander, DemocratEast Lansing
Mike Rogers, * RepublicanBrighton
Aaron Stuttman, GreenLansing
Will Tyler White, LibertarianOkemos
George M. Zimmer, U.S. Taxpayers PartyByron
9Gary Peters, DemocratBloomfield Hills
Joe Knollenberg, * RepublicanBloomfield Hills
Douglas Campbell, GreenFerndale
Adam Goodman, LibertarianRoyal Oak
Jack Kevorkian, No Party AffiliationRoyal Oak
10Robert Denison, DemocratShelby Township
Candice S. Miller, * RepublicanHarrison Township
Candace R. Caveny, GreenLapeer
Neil Kiernan Stephenson, LibertarianChesterfield
11Joseph W. Larkin, DemocratLivonia
Thaddeus G. McCotter, * RepublicanLivonia
Erik Shelley, GreenRedford
John J. Tatar, LibertarianLivonia
12Sander M. Levin, * DemocratRoyal Oak
Bert Copple, RepublicanCenterline
William J. Opalicky, GreenSouthfield
Les Townsend, U.S. Taxpayers PartyFraser
John Vico, LibertarianSt. Clair Shores
13Carolyn C. Kilpatrick, * DemocratDetroit
Edward J. Gubics, RepublicanWyandotte
George L. Corsetti, GreenDetroit
Gregory Creswell, LibertarianDetroit
14John Conyers, Jr., * DemocratDetroit
Richard J. Secula, LibertarianGrosse Ile
Clyde K. Shabazz, GreenDetroit
15John D. Dingell, * DemocratDearborn
John J. Lynch, RepublicanYpsilanti
Aimee Smith, GreenAnn Arbor
Gregory Scott Stempfle, LibertarianDearborn Heights
James H. Wagner, U.S. Taxpayers PartyYpsilanti
Minnesota

For United States Senator

Al Franken, Democratic-Farmer-LaborSaint Paul
Norm Coleman, * RepublicanSaint Paul
Charles Aldrich, LibertarianSaint Paul
Dean Barkley, ‡ IndependencePlymouth
James Niemackl, ConstitutionRichfield

For United States Representative

1Timothy J. Walz, * DemocratMankato
Brian J. Davis, RepublicanRochester
Gregory Mikkelson, IndependenceLake Crystal
2Steve Sarvi, Democratic-Farmer-LaborEagan
John Kline, * RepublicanLakeville
13Ashwin Madia, Democratic-Farmer-LaborMaple Grove
Erik Paulsen, RepublicanEden Prairie
David Dillon, IndependenceMaple Grove
4Betty McCollum, * DemocratSaint Paul
Ed Matthews, RepublicanSaint Paul
5Keith Ellison, * DemocratMinneapolis
Barb Davis White, RepublicanMinneapolis
Bill McGaughey, IndependenceMinneapolis
6El Tinklenberg, Democratic-Farmer-LaborBlaine
Michele Bachmann, * RepublicanStillwater
Bob Anderson, IndependenceWoodbury
7Collin C. Peterson, * DemocratDetroit Lakes
Glen Menze, RepublicanStarbuck
8James L. Oberstar, * DemocratChisholm
Michael Cummins, RepublicanBrook Park
1 Jim Ramstad* not a candidate.
Mississippi

For United States Senator 1

(For unexpired term ending January 3, 2013)

Roger F. Wicker, *† RepublicanTupelo
Ronnie Musgrove, No Party AffiliationJackson

(For full term beginning January 3, 2009)

Erik Fleming, DemocratJackson
Thad Cochran, * RepublicanJackson

For United States Representative

1Travis Childers, * DemocratBooneville
Greg Davis, RepublicanSouthaven
Wally Pang, IndependentBatesville
John M. Wages, Jr., GreenTupelo
2Bennie G. Thompson, * DemocratBolton
Richard Cook, RepublicanByram
23Joel Gill, DemocratPickens
Gregg Harper, RepublicanPearl
4Gene Taylor, * DemocratBay St. Louis
John McCay III, RepublicanGulfport
1 The special election is for the unexpired term of Trent Lott, who resigned December 19, 2007.
2 Charles W. “Chip” Pickering* not a candidate.
Missouri

For United States Representative

1Wm. Lacy Clay, * DemocratSt. Louis
Robb E. Cunningham, LibertarianSt. Louis
2William C. (Bill) Haas, DemocratSt. Louis
W. Todd Akin, * RepublicanSt. Louis
Thomas L. Knapp, LibertarianSt. Louis
3Russ Carnahan, * DemocratSt. Louis
Chris Sander, RepublicanEllisville
Kevin C. Babcock, LibertarianSt. Louis
Cynthia (Cindy) Redburn, ConstitutionSt. Louis
4Ike Skelton, * DemocratLexington
Jeff Parnell, RepublicanRogersville
5Emanuel Cleaver, * DemocratKansas City
Jacob Turk, RepublicanLee's Summit
6Kay Barnes, DemocratKansas City
Sam Graves, * RepublicanTarkio
Dave Browning, LibertarianOak Grove
7Richard Monroe, DemocratSpringfield
Roy Blunt, * RepublicanSpringfield
Kevin Craig, LibertarianPowersite
Travis Maddox, ConstitutionFair Grove
8Joe Allen, DemocratForsyth
Jo Ann Emerson, * RepublicanCape Girardeau
Branden C. McCullough, LibertarianCape Girardeau
Richard L. Smith, ConstitutionMansfield
19Judy Baker, DemocratColumbia
Blaine Luetkemeyer, RepublicanSt. Elizabeth
Tamara A. Millay, LibertarianSt. Louis
1 Kenny C. Hulshof* not a candidate for re-election; nominated for Governor.
Montana

For United States Senator

Max Baucus, * DemocratHelena
Bob Kelleher, RepublicanButte

For United States Representative At Large

John Driscoll, DemocratHelena
Dennis R. Rehberg, * RepublicanBillings
Mike Fellows, LibertarianMissoula
Nebraska

For United States Senator 1

Scott Kleeb, DemocratHastings
Mike Johanns, RepublicanOmaha
Steven R. Larrick, GreenLincoln
Kelly Renee Rosberg, Nebraska PartyWausa

For United States Representative

1Max Yashirin, DemocratLincoln
Jeff Fortenberry, * RepublicanLincoln
2Jim Esch, DemocratOmaha
Lee Terry, * RepublicanOmaha
3Jay C. Stoddard, DemocratGrand Island
Adrian Smith, * RepublicanGering
1 Chuck Hagel* not a candidate.
Nevada

For United States Representative

1Shelley Berkley, * DemocratLas Vegas
Kenneth Wegner, RepublicanLas Vegas
Caren Alexander, Independent AmericanLas Vegas
Raymond James Duensing, Jr., LibertarianLas Vegas
2Jill Derby, DemocratMinden
Dean Heller, * RepublicanCarson City
Craig Bergland, GreenReno
John Everhart, Independent AmericanElko
Sean Patrick Morse, LibertarianLas Vegas
3Dina Titus, DemocratHenderson
Jon C. Porter, * RepublicanHenderson
Jeffrey C. Reeves, IndependentHenderson
Floyd Fitzgibbons, Independent AmericanLas Vegas
Bob Giaquinta, GreenLas Vegas
Joseph P. Silvestri, LibertarianLas Vegas
New Hampshire

For United States Senator

Jeanne Shaheen, DemocratManchester
John E. Sununu, * RepublicanBedford
“Ken” Blevens, LibertarianBow

For United States Representative

1Carol Shea-Porter, * DemocratRochester
Jeb Bradley, RepublicanWolfeboro
Robert Kingsbury, LibertarianLaconia
2Paul W. Hodes, * DemocratConcord
Jennifer Horn, RepublicanNashua
Chester L. Lapointe II, LibertarianSwanzey
New Jersey

For United States Senator

Frank R. Lautenberg, * DemocratRochelle Park
Dick Zimmer, RepublicanFlemington
Jeffrey Boss, Boss for SenateGuttenberg
Daryl Mikell Brooks, Poor People's CampaignTrenton
J. M. Carter, God We TrustTrenton
Sara J. Lobman, Socialist WorkersNewark
Jason Scheurer, LibertarianWest Windsor

For United States Representative

1Robert E. Andrews, * DemocratHaddon Heights
Dale M. Glading, RepublicanBarrington
Margaret M. Chapman, Back to BasicsBerlin
Alvin Lindsay, Jr., Lindsay for CongressSewell
Matthew Thieke, GreenMaple Shade
Everitt M. Williams III, Think IndependentlyWoodbury
2David Kurkowski, DemocratCape May
Frank A. LoBiondo, * RepublicanVentnor
Peter F. Boyce, ConstitutionDelmont
Jason M. Grover, GreenVineland
Costantino Rozzo, Socialist Party USAVineland
Gary Stein, Rock the BoatEgg Harbor City
13John Adler, DemocratCherry Hill
Chris Myers, RepublicanMedford
4Joshua M. Zeitz, DemocratBordentown
Christopher H. Smith, * RepublicanHamilton
Steven Welzer, GreenEast Windsor
5Dennis Shulman, DemocratDemarest
Scott Garrett, * RepublicanWantage
Ed Fanning, GreenDumont
6Frank Pallone, Jr., * DemocratLong Branch
Robert E. McLeod, RepublicanKeyport
Herb Tarbous, Regular IndependentPiscataway
27Linda Stender, DemocratScotch Plains
Leonard Lance, RepublicanClinton
Thomas D. Abrams, Prosperity Not WarRingoes
Dean Greco, All-Day Breakfast PartyFlemington
Michael P. Hsing, Hsing for CongressWarren
8Bill Pascrell, Jr., * DemocratPaterson
Roland Straten, RepublicanMontclair
Derek DeMarco, LibertarianWayne
9Steven R. Rothman, * DemocratFair Lawn
Vincent Micco, RepublicanRutherford
Michael Perrone, Jr., Independent/ProgressiveLittle Ferry
10Donald M. Payne, * DemocratNewark
Michael Taber, Socialist WorkersNewark
11Tom Wyka, DemocratLake Hiawatha
Rodney P. Frelinghuysen, * RepublicanMorristown
Chandler Tedholm, For the PeopleRockaway
12Rush D. Holt, * DemocratHopewell Township
Alan R. Bateman, RepublicanHolmdel
David Corsi, Common Sense IdeasOceanport
13Albio Sires, * DemocratWest New York
Joseph Turula, RepublicanJersey City
Julio A. Fernandez, No Party AffiliationUnion City
Louis Vernotico, Eliminate the PrimaryJersey City
1 Jim Saxton* not a candidate.
2 Mike Ferguson* not a candidate.
New Mexico

For United States Senator 1

Tom Udall, DemocratSanta Fe
Steve Pearce, RepublicanHobbs

For United States Representative

21Martin T. Heinrich, DemocratAlbuquerque
Darren White, RepublicanAlbuquerque
32Harry Teague, DemocratHobbs
Edward R. Tinsley, RepublicanCapitan
43Ben R. Lujan, DemocratSanta Fe
Daniel K. East, RepublicanRio Rancho
Carol Miller, IndependentOjo Sarco
1 Pete V. Domenici* not a candidate.
2 Heather Wilson* not a candidate for re-election; unsuccessful nominee for Senator.
3 Stevan Pearce* not a candidate for re-election; nominated for Senator.
4 Tom Udall* not a candidate for re-election; nominated for Senator.
New York

For United States Representative

1Timothy H. Bishop,* Democrat, Independence, * Working FamiliesSouthampton
Lee M. Zeldin, Republican, ConservativeShirley
2Steve Israel,* Democrat, Independence, * Working FamiliesHuntington
Frank J. Stalzer, Republican, ConservativeHuntington
3Graham E. Long, Democrat, Working FamiliesLocust Valley
Peter T. King,* Republican, Independence, * ConservativeSeaford
4Carolyn McCarthy,* Democrat, Independence, * Working FamiliesMineola
Jack M. Martins, Republican, ConservativeMineola
5Gary L. Ackerman,* Democrat, Independence, * Working FamiliesJamaica Estates
Elizabeth Berney, RepublicanGreat Neck
Jun Policarpio, ConservativeDouglas Manor
6Gregory W. Meeks, * DemocratQueens
7Joseph Crowley,* Democrat, * Working FamiliesQueens/Bronx
William E. Britt, Jr., Republican, ConservativeBronx
8Jerrold Nadler,* Democrat, * Working FamiliesNew York
Grace Lin, Republican, ConservativeNew York
9Anthony D. Weiner,* Democrat, * Working FamiliesBrooklyn
Alfred F. Donohue, ConservativeBrooklyn
10Edolphus Towns, * DemocratBrooklyn
Salvatore Grupico, Republican, ConservativeBrooklyn
11Yvette D. Clarke,* Democrat, * Working FamiliesBrooklyn
Hugh C. Carr, RepublicanBrooklyn
Cartrell Gore, ConservativeBrooklyn
12Nydia M. Velázquez,* Democrat, * Working FamiliesBrooklyn
Allan E. Romaguera, Republican, ConservativeBrooklyn
113Michael E. McMahon, Democrat, Working FamiliesStaten Island
Robert A. Straniere, RepublicanNew York
Timothy J. Cochrane, ConservativeBrooklyn
Carmine A. Morano, IndependenceStaten Island
14Carolyn B. Maloney,* Democrat, * Working FamiliesNew York
Robert G. Heim, RepublicanNew York
Isaiah Matos, LibertarianAstoria
15Charles B. Rangel,* Democrat, * Working FamiliesNew York
Edward Daniels, RepublicanNew York
Craig Schley, IndependentNew York
Martin Koppel, Socialist WorkersBronx
16José E. Serrano,* Democrat, * Working FamiliesBronx
Ali Mohamed, Republican, ConservativeBronx
17Eliot L. Engel,* Democrat, Independence, * Working FamiliesBronx
Robert Goodman, Republican, ConservativeBronx
18Nita M. Lowey,* Democrat, * Working FamiliesHarrison
Jim Russell, Republican, ConservativeHawthorne
19John J. Hall,* Democrat, Independence, * Working FamiliesDover Plains
Kieran Michael Lalor, Republican, ConservativePeekskill
20Kirsten E. Gillibrand,* Democrat, * Working FamiliesGreenport
Sandy Treadwell, Republican, Independence, ConservativeLake Placid
221Paul D. Tonko, Democrat, Working FamiliesAmsterdam
James Buhrmaster, Republican, ConservativeScotia
Phillip G. Steck, IndependenceLoudonville
22Maurice D. Hinchey,* Democrat, Independence, * Working FamiliesSaugerties
George K. Phillips, Republican, ConservativeEndwell
23Michael P. Oot, Democrat, Working FamiliesMunnsville
John M. McHugh,* Republican, Independence, * ConservativePierrepont Manor
24Michael A. Arcuri,* Democrat, * Working FamiliesUtica
Richard L. Hanna, Republican, Independence, ConservativeCooperstown
325Daniel B. Maffei, Democrat, Working FamiliesDeWitt
Dale A. Sweetland, Republican, ConservativeFabius
Howie Hawkins, Green PopulistSyracuse
426Alice Kryzan, DemocratAmherst
Christopher J. Lee, Republican, Independence, ConservativeEast Amherst
Jonathan P. Powers, Working FamiliesWilliamsville
27Brian Higgins,* Democrat, * Working FamiliesBuffalo
Daniel J. Humiston, Republican, IndependenceWest Seneca
Harold W. Schroeder, ConservativeLancaster
28Louise McIntosh Slaughter,* Democrat, Independence, * Working FamiliesFairport
David W. Crimmen, Republican, ConservativeBuffalo
29Eric J. J. Massa, Democrat, Working FamiliesCorning
John R. “Randy” Kuhl, Jr.,* Republican, Independence, * ConservativeHammondsport
1 Vito Fossella* not a candidate.
2 Michael R. McNulty* not a candidate.
3 James T. Walsh* not a candidate.
4 Thomas M. Reynolds* not a candidate.
North Carolina

For United States Senator

Kay Hagan, DemocratGreensboro
Elizabeth Dole, * RepublicanSalisbury
Christopher Cole, LibertarianHuntersville

For United States Representative

1G. K. Butterfield, * DemocratWilson
Dean Stephens, RepublicanColerain
2Bob Etheridge, * DemocratLillington
Dan Mansell, RepublicanClayton
Will Adkins, LibertarianCary
3Craig Weber, DemocratMorehead City
Walter B. Jones, * RepublicanFarmville
4David E. Price, * DemocratChapel Hill
William (B. J.) Lawson, RepublicanCary
5Roy Carter, DemocratGlendale Springs
Virginia Foxx, * RepublicanGrandfather Community
6Teresa Sue Bratton, DemocratGreensboro
Howard Coble, * RepublicanGreensboro
7Mike McIntyre, * DemocratLumberton
Will Breazeale, RepublicanElizabethtown
8Larry Kissell, DemocratBiscoe
Robert C. (Robin) Hayes, * RepublicanConcord
9Harry Taylor, DemocratCharlotte
Sue Wilkins Myrick, * RepublicanCharlotte
Andy Grum, LibertarianMatthews
10Daniel Johnson, DemocratHickory
Patrick T. McHenry, * RepublicanCherryville
11Heath Shuler, * DemocratWaynesville
Carl Mumpower, RepublicanAsheville
Keith Smith, LibertarianBostic
12Melvin L. Watt, * DemocratCharlotte
Ty Cobb, Jr., RepublicanRockwell
13Brad Miller, * DemocratRaleigh
Hugh Webster, RepublicanYanceyville
North Dakota

For United States Representative

Earl Pomeroy, * DemocratValley City
Duane Sand, RepublicanBismarck
Ohio

For United States Representative

1Steve Driehaus, DemocratCincinnati
Steve Chabot, * RepublicanCincinnati
Rich Stevenson, Write-in (Independent)Cincinnati
Eric Wilson, Write-in (Independent)Cincinnati
2Victoria Wulsin, DemocratCincinnati
Jean Schmidt, * RepublicanMiami Township
David H. Krikorian, IndependentCincinnati
3Jane Mitakides, DemocratDayton
Michael R. Turner, * RepublicanDayton
4Mike Carroll, DemocratMansfield
Jim Jordan, * RepublicanUrbana
5George F. Mays, DemocratNorwalk
Robert E. Latta, * RepublicanBowling Green
6Charles A. Wilson, * DemocratSt. Clairsville
Richard D. Stobbs, RepublicanMartins Ferry
Dennis Spisak, GreenStruthers
17Sharen Swartz Neuhardt, DemocratYellow Springs
Steve Austria, RepublicanBeavercreek
8Nicholas A. Von Stein, DemocratMason
John A. Boehner, * RepublicanWest Chester
9Marcy Kaptur, * DemocratToledo
Bradley S. Leavitt, RepublicanToledo
10Dennis J. Kucinich, * DemocratCleveland
Jim Trakas, RepublicanIndependence
Paul Conroy, LibertarianCleveland
211Marcia L. Fudge, DemocratWarrensville Heights
Thomas Pekarek, RepublicanCleveland
Eric Johnson, Write-in (Independent)Warrensville Heights
Robert Anthony Reed III, Write-in (Independent)Bedford Heights
Craig E. Willis, Write-in (Independent)Cleveland
12David Robinson, DemocratColumbus
Patrick J. Tiberi, * RepublicanGalena
Steven R. Linnabary, LibertarianColumbus
13Betty Sutton, * DemocratCopley
David S. Potter, RepublicanStrongsville
Robert Crow, Write-in (Independent)Akron
14Bill O'Neill, DemocratSouth Russell
Steven C. LaTourette, * RepublicanConcord Township
David Macko, LibertarianSolon
315Mary Jo Kilroy, DemocratColumbus
Steve Stivers, RepublicanColumbus
Don Elijah Eckhart, IndependentColumbus
Travis Casper, Write-in (Independent)Galloway
Mark Michael Noble, LibertarianColumbus
416John A. Boccieri, DemocratMiddletown
Kirk Schuring, RepublicanCanton
17Tim Ryan, * DemocratNiles
Duane V. Grassell, RepublicanMogadore
18Zachary T. Space, * DemocratDover
Fred Dailey, RepublicanMount Vernon
1 David L. Hobson* not a candidate.
2 Marcia L. Fudge won a special election to replace Stephanie Tubbs Jones on the ballot for the 111th Congress. Stephanie Tubbs Jones died August 20, 2008.
3 Deborah Pryce* not a candidate.
4 Ralph Regula* not a candidate.
Oklahoma

For United States Senator

Andrew Rice, DemocratOklahoma City
James M. Inhofe, * RepublicanTulsa
Stephen P. Wallace, IndependentTulsa

For United States Representative

1Georgianna W. Oliver, DemocratTulsa
John Sullivan, * RepublicanTulsa
2Dan Boren, * DemocratPaden
Raymond J. Wickson, RepublicanOkmulgee
3Frankie Robbins, DemocratMedford
Frank D. Lucas, * RepublicanCheyenne
Forrest Michael, IndependentCherokee
4Blake Cummings, DemocratPauls Valley
Tom Cole, * RepublicanMoore
David E. Joyce, IndependentWynnewood
5Steven L. Perry, DemocratOklahoma City
Mary Fallin, * RepublicanOklahoma City
Oregon

For United States Senator

Jeff Merkley, DemocratPortland
Gordon H. Smith, * RepublicanLake Oswego
David Brownlow, ConstitutionClackamas

For United States Representative

1David Wu, * DemocratPortland
Joel Haugen, IndependentVernonia
Chris Henry, Pacific GreenBeaverton
Scott Semrau, ConstitutionHillsboro
H. Joe Tabor, LibertarianPortland
2Noah Lemas, DemocratBend
Greg Walden, * RepublicanHood River
Richard D. Hake, ConstitutionRogue River
Tristin Mock, Pacific GreenThe Dalles
3Earl Blumenauer, * DemocratPortland
Delia Lopez, RepublicanOakland
Michael Meo, Pacific GreenPortland
4Peter A. DeFazio, * DemocratSpringfield
Mike Beilstein, Pacific GreenCorvallis
Jaynee Germond, ConstitutionRoseburg
15Kurt Schrader, DemocratCanby
Mike Erickson, RepublicanLake Oswego
Sean Bates, IndependentSalem
Steve Milligan, LibertarianMonmouth
Douglas Patterson, ConstitutionOregon City
Alex Polikoff, Pacific GreenCorvallis
1 Darlene Hooley* not a candidate.
Pennsylvania

For United States Representative

1Robert A. Brady, * DemocratPhiladelphia
Mike Muhammad, RepublicanPhiladelphia
2Chaka Fattah, * DemocratPhiladelphia
Adam A. Lang, RepublicanPhiladelphia
3Kathy Dahlkemper, DemocratErie
Phil English, * RepublicanErie
4Jason Altmire, * DemocratMcCandless
Melissa Hart, ‡ RepublicanWexford
15Mark B. McCracken, DemocratClearfield
Glenn W. Thompson, RepublicanHoward
James Fryman, LibertarianVictory
6Bob Roggio, DemocratMalvern
Jim Gerlach, * RepublicanChester Springs
7Joe Sestak, * DemocratWallingford
Craig W. Williams, RepublicanGlen Mills
8Patrick J. Murphy, * DemocratBristol
Tom Manion, RepublicanDoylestown
Tom Lingenfelter, IndependentDoylestown
9Tony Barr, DemocratClaysburg
Bill Shuster, * RepublicanHollidaysburg
10Christopher P. Carney, * DemocratDimock
Chris Hackett, RepublicanShavertown
11Paul E. Kanjorski, * DemocratNanticoke
Lou Barletta, RepublicanHazleton
12John P. Murtha, * DemocratJohnstown
William Russell, RepublicanJohnstown
13Allyson Y. Schwartz, * DemocratJenkintown
Marina Kats, RepublicanMeadowbrook
John P. McDermott, ConstitutionPhiladelphia
14Michael F. Doyle, * DemocratForest Hills
Titus North, GreenPittsburgh
15Sam Bennett, DemocratAllentown
Charles W. Dent, * RepublicanAllentown
16Bruce A. Slater, DemocratNarvon
Joseph R. Pitts, * RepublicanKennett Square
John A. Murphy, IndependentEast Fallowfield
Daniel Frank, ConstitutionEphrata
17Tim Holden, * DemocratSaint Clair
Toni Gilhooley, RepublicanHarrisburg
18Steve O'Donnell, DemocratMonroeville
Tim Murphy, * RepublicanPittsburgh
19Philip J. Avillo, Jr., DemocratYork
Todd Russell Platts, * RepublicanYork
1 John E. Peterson* not a candidate.
Rhode Island

For United States Senator

Jack Reed, * DemocratCranston
Robert G. Tingle, RepublicanWesterly

For United States Representative

1Patrick J. Kennedy, * DemocratPortsmouth
Jonathan P. Scott, RepublicanProvidence
Kenneth A. Capalbo, IndependentSouth Kingstown
2James R. Langevin, * DemocratWarwick
Mark S. Zaccaria, RepublicanNorth Kingstown
South Carolina

For United States Senator

Bob Conley, DemocratNorth Myrtle Beach
Lindsey Graham, * RepublicanSeneca

For United States Representative

1Linda Ketner, DemocratCharleston
Henry E. Brown, Jr., * RepublicanHanahan
2Rob Miller, DemocratBeaufort
Joe Wilson, * RepublicanSpringdale
3Jane Ballard Dyer, DemocratEasley
J. Gresham Barrett, * RepublicanWestminster
4Paul Corden, DemocratSpartanburg
Bob Inglis, * RepublicanTravelers Rest
C. Faye Walters, GreenGreenville
5John M. Spratt, Jr., * DemocratYork
Albert F. Spencer, RepublicanGaffney
Frank Waggoner, ConstitutionSumter
6James E. Clyburn, * DemocratColumbia
Nancy Harrelson, RepublicanMarion
South Dakota

For United States Senator

Tim Johnson, * DemocratVermillion
Joel Dykstra, RepublicanCanton

For United States Representative At Large

Stephanie Herseth Sandlin, * DemocratBrookings
Chris Lien, RepublicanRapid City
Tennessee

For United States Senator

Robert D. Tuke, DemocratNashville
Lamar Alexander, * RepublicanMaryville
Edward L. Buck, IndependentSparta
Christopher G. Fenner, IndependentKingston
David Gatchell, IndependentFranklin
Ed Lawhorn, IndependentCorryton
Daniel Towers Lewis, IndependentNashville
Chris Lugo, IndependentNashville

For United States Representative

11Rob Russell, DemocratKingsport
Phil Roe, RepublicanJohnson City
Joel Goodman, IndependentJohnson City
Thomas (T. K.) Owens, IndependentJohnson City
James W. Reeves, IndependentGray
2Bob Scott, DemocratKnoxville
John J. Duncan, Jr., * RepublicanKnoxville
3Doug Vandagriff, DemocratChattanooga
Zach Wamp, * RepublicanChattanooga
Ed Choate, IndependentCleveland
Jean Howard-Hill, IndependentChattanooga
4Lincoln Davis, * DemocratPall Mall
Monty J. Lankford, RepublicanFranklin
James Anthony Gray, IndependentColumbia
Kevin Ragsdale, IndependentManchester
5Jim Cooper, * DemocratNashville
Gerard Donovan, RepublicanMt. Juliet
Jon Jackson, IndependentNashville
John P. Miglietta, IndependentNashville
6Bart Gordon, * DemocratMurfreesboro
Chris Baker, IndependentMurfreesboro
7Randy G. Morris, DemocratWaynesboro
Marsha Blackburn, * RepublicanBrentwood
8John S. Tanner, * DemocratUnion City
9Steve Cohen, * DemocratMemphis
Dewey Clark, IndependentMemphis
Jake Ford, IndependentMemphis
Mary “Taylor Shelby” Wright, IndependentMemphis
1 David Davis* defeated in primary.
Texas

For United States Senator

Richard J. (Rick) Noriega, DemocratHouston
John Cornyn, * RepublicanAustin
Yvonne Adams Schick, LibertarianSpicewood

For United States Representative

1Louie Gohmert, * RepublicanTyler
Roger L. Owen, IndependentHallsville
2Ted Poe, * RepublicanHumble
Craig Wolfe, LibertarianSpring
3Tom Daley, DemocratMcKinney
Sam Johnson, * RepublicanPlano
Christopher J. Claytor, LibertarianPlano
4Glenn Melancon, DemocratSherman
Ralph M. Hall, * RepublicanRockwall
Fred Annett, LibertarianParis
5Jeb Hensarling, * RepublicanDallas
Ken Ashby, LibertarianDallas
6Ludwig Otto, DemocratArlington
Joe Barton, * RepublicanEnnis
Max W. Koch III, LibertarianMansfield
7Michael Skelly, DemocratHouston
John Abney Culberson, * RepublicanHouston
Drew Parks, LibertarianHouston
8Kent Hargett, DemocratSpring
Kevin Brady, * RepublicanThe Woodlands
Brian Stevens, LibertarianMontgomery
9Al Green, * DemocratHouston
Brad Walters, LibertarianPasadena
10Larry Joe Doherty, DemocratAustin
Michael T. McCaul, * RepublicanAustin
Matt Finkel, LibertarianAustin
11K. Michael Conaway, * RepublicanMidland
John R. Strohm, LibertarianAustin
12Tracey Smith, DemocratFort Worth
Kay Granger, * RepublicanFort Worth
Shiloh Sidney Shambaugh, LibertarianFort Worth
13Roger James Waun, DemocratWichita Falls
Mac Thornberry, * RepublicanClarendon
14Ron Paul, * RepublicanSurfside
15Rubén Hinojosa, * DemocratMercedes
Eddie Zamora, RepublicanMcAllen
Gricha Raether, LibertarianCedar Park
16Silvestre Reyes, * DemocratEl Paso
Benjamin Eloy “Ben” Mendoza, IndependentEl Paso
Mette A. Baker, LibertarianDryden
17Chet Edwards, * DemocratWaco
Rob Curnock, RepublicanWaco
Gardner C. Osborne, LibertarianHillsboro
18Sheila Jackson-Lee, * DemocratHouston
John Faulk, RepublicanHouston
Mike Taylor, LibertarianHouston
19Dwight Fullingim, DemocratLubbock
Randy Neugebauer, * RepublicanLubbock
Richard “Chip” Peterson, LibertarianLubbock
20Charles A. Gonzalez, * DemocratSan Antonio
Robert Litoff, RepublicanSan Antonio
Michael Idrogo, LibertarianSan Antonio
21Lamar Smith, * RepublicanSan Antonio
James Arthur Stohm, LibertarianAustin
22Nick Lampson, * DemocratStafford
Pete Olson, RepublicanSugar Land
John Wieder, LibertarianAlvin
23Ciro D. Rodriguez, * DemocratSan Antonio
Lyle Larson, RepublicanSan Antonio
Lani Connolly, LibertarianSan Antonio
24Tom Love, DemocratArlington
Kenny Marchant, * RepublicanCoppell
David A. Casey, LibertarianBedford
25Lloyd Doggett, * DemocratAustin
George L. Morovich, RepublicanLa Grange
Jim Stutsman, LibertarianAustin
26Ken Leach, DemocratGainesville
Michael C. Burgess, * RepublicanLewisville
Stephanie B. Weiss, LibertarianNorth Richland Hills
27Solomon P. Ortiz, * DemocratCorpus Christi
William Willie Vaden, RepublicanIngleside
Robert E. Powell, LibertarianCorpus Christi
28Henry Cuellar, * DemocratLaredo
Jim Fish, RepublicanCibolo
Ross Lynn Leone, LibertarianSeguin
29Gene Green, * DemocratHouston
Eric Story, RepublicanHumble
Joel Grace, LibertarianLeague City
30Eddie Bernice Johnson, * DemocratDallas
Fred Wood, RepublicanDallas
Jarrett Woods, LibertarianDallas
31Brian P. Ruiz, DemocratHutto
John R. Carter, * RepublicanRound Rock
Barry N. Cooper, LibertarianBig Sandy
32Eric Roberson, DemocratPlano
Pete Sessions, * RepublicanDallas
Alex Bischoff, LibertarianDallas
Utah

For United States Representative

1Morgan Bowen, DemocratHyde Park
Rob Bishop, * RepublicanBrigham City
Joseph Geddes Buchman, LibertarianPark City
Kirk D. Pearson, ConstitutionLake Point
2Jim Matheson, * DemocratSalt Lake City
Bill Dew, RepublicanSandy
Mathew Arndt, LibertarianSandy
Dennis Ray Emery, ConstitutionAmerican Fork
13Bennion L. Spencer, DemocratRiverton
Jason Chaffetz, RepublicanAlpine
Jim Noorlander, ConstitutionFairview
1 Chris Cannon* defeated in primary.
Vermont

For United States Representative At Large

13Peter Welch, * DemocratHartland
Mike Bethel, IndependentBennington
Cris Ericson, IndependentChester
Thomas James Hermann, ProgressiveBarre
Jane Newton, Liberty UnionSouth Londonderry
Jerry Trudell, Energy IndependenceWest Charleston
Virginia

For United States Senator 1

Mark R. Warner, DemocratAlexandria
James S. “Jim” Gilmore III, RepublicanAlexandria
Glenda Gail Parker, Independent GreenAlexandria
William B. Redpath, LibertarianLeesburg

For United States Representative

1Bill S. Day, Jr., DemocratWarrenton
Robert J. Wittman, * RepublicanMontross
Nathan D. Larson, LibertarianCatlett
2Glenn C. Nye III, DemocratVirginia Beach
Thelma D. Drake, * RepublicanNorfolk
3Robert C. “Bobby” Scott, * DemocratNewport News
4Andrea R. Miller, DemocratChesterfield
J. Randy Forbes, * RepublicanChesapeake
5Tom S. P. Perriello, DemocratIvy
Virgil H. Goode, Jr., * RepublicanRocky Mount
6S. “Sam” Rasoul, DemocratBlue Ridge
Bob Goodlatte, * RepublicanRoanoke
Janice Lee Allen, IndependentHarrisonburg
7Anita Hartke, DemocratAmissville
Eric Cantor, * RepublicanRichmond
8James P. Moran, * DemocratArlington
Mark W. Ellmore, RepublicanAlexandria
J. Ron Fisher, Independent GreenFalls Church
9Rick Boucher, * DemocratAbingdon
10Judy M. Feder, DemocratMcLean
Frank R. Wolf, * RepublicanVienna
Neeraj C. Nigam, IndependentSterling
211Gerald E. “Gerry” Connolly, DemocratMerrifield
Keith S. Fimian, RepublicanOakton
Joseph P. Oddo, Independent GreenSpringfield
1 John Warner* not a candidate.
2 Tom Davis* not a candidate.
Washington

For United States Representative

1Jay Inslee, * DemocratBainbridge Island
Larry Ishmael, RepublicanKirkland
2Rick Larsen, * DemocratEverett
Rick Bart, RepublicanMarysville
3Brian Baird, * DemocratVancouver
Michael Delavar, RepublicanWashougal
4George Fearing, DemocratRichland
Doc Hastings, * RepublicanPasco
5Mark Mays, DemocratSpokane
Cathy McMorris Rodgers, * RepublicanDeer Lake
6Norman D. Dicks, * DemocratBelfair
Doug Cloud, RepublicanTacoma
7Jim McDermott, * DemocratSeattle
Steve Beren, RepublicanSeattle
8Darcy Burner, DemocratCarnation
David G. Reichert, * RepublicanAuburn
9Adam Smith, * DemocratTacoma
James Postma, RepublicanStellacom
West Virginia

For United States Senator

John D. Rockefeller IV, * DemocratCharleston
Jay Wolfe, RepublicanSalem
John R. “Rick” Bartlett, Write-in Arthurdale
Chad Shaffer, Write-in Kenova

For United States Representative

1Alan B. Mollohan, * DemocratFairmont
Ted Osgood, Write-in Rockport
R. J. Smith, Write-in Dallas
2Anne Barth, DemocratCharleston
Shelley Moore Capito, * RepublicanCharleston
Aaron Mills, Write-in Dunbar
3Nick J. Rahall II, * DemocratBeckley
Marty Gearheart, RepublicanBluefield
Wisconsin

For United States Representative

1Marge Krupp, DemocratPleasant Prairie
Paul Ryan, * RepublicanJanesville
Joseph Kexel, LibertarianKenosha
2Tammy Baldwin, * DemocratMadison
Peter Theron, RepublicanMadison
3Ron Kind, * DemocratLa Crosse
Paul Stark, RepublicanEau Claire
Kevin Barrett, LibertarianLone Rock
4Gwen Moore, * DemocratMilwaukee
Michael D. LaForest, IndependentMilwaukee
5F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr., * RepublicanMenomonee Falls
Robert R. Raymond, IndependentShorewood
6Roger A. Kittelson, DemocratLomira
Thomas E. Petri, * RepublicanFond du Lac
7David R. Obey, * DemocratWausau
Dan Mielke, RepublicanRudolph
8Steve Kagen, * DemocratAppleton
John Gard, RepublicanSuamico
Wyoming

For United States Senator 1

(For unexpired term ending January 3, 2013)

Nick Carter, DemocratGillette
John Barrasso, * RepublicanCasper

(For full term beginning January 3, 2009)

Chris Rothfuss, DemocratLaramie
Michael B. Enzi, * RepublicanGillette

For United States Representative At Large

2Gary Trauner, DemocratWilson
Cynthia M. Lummis, RepublicanCheyenne
W. David Herbert, LibertarianCody
1 The special election is for the unexpired term of Craig Thomas, who died June 4, 2007.
2 Barbara Cubin* not a candidate.
Puerto Rico

For Resident Commissioner 1

Jessica Martínez Birriel, Puerto Rican IndependenceSan Juan
Alfredo Salazar Conde, Popular Democratic PartySan Juan
Pedro Pierluisi Urrutia, New Progressive PartySan Juan
Carlos A. Velázquez López, Puerto Ricans for Puerto RicoBayamon
1 Luis G. Fortuño* not a candidate for re-election; nominated for Governor.
American Samoa

For Delegate

Eni F. H. Faleomavaega, * DemocratVailoatai
Aumua Amata, RepublicanPago Pago
Rosie F. Tago Lancaster, IndependentPago Pago
Commonwealth Of The Northern Mariana Islands

For Delegate

David Mendiola Cing, DemocratTinian
Pedro Agulto Tenorio, RepublicanSaipan
Felipe Quitugua Atalig, IndependentSaipan
Luis Palacios Crisostimo, IndependentSaipan
John Henry Davis, Jr., IndependentSaipan
John Oliver Delos Reyes Gonzales, IndependentSaipan
Juan Tudela Lizama, IndependentSaipan
Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan, IndependentSaipan
Chong Man Won, IndependentSaipan
District Of Columbia

For Delegate

Eleanor Holmes Norton, * DemocratDistrict of Columbia
Maude Louise Hills, D.C. Statehood GreenDistrict of Columbia
Guam

For Delegate

Madeleine Z. Bordallo, * DemocratHagatna
Virgin Islands

For Delegate

Donna M. Christensen, * DemocratSt. Croix

Office of the Clerk - U.S. Capitol, Room H154, Washington, DC 20515-6601
(202) 225-7000 | info.clerkweb@mail.house.gov