Management Advisory Report
[…] Section 101, title 2, U.S. Code, provides that "[n]o employee of Congress, either in the Senate or House, shall sublet to, or hire, another to do or perform any part of the duties or work attached to the position to which he was appointed." If, in fact, Mr. Faulkner allowed Ms. Hunter to perform any part of the duties of the CAO, he would be in violation of this provision as well.

 

Acceptance of Voluntary Services

 

As far as we have been able to determine, Ms. Hunter performed her "duties" without compensation. This raises additional problems under the Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1342. Section 1342 provides that "[a]n officer or employee of the United States Government . . . may not accept voluntary services . . . or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property." The statute contains two distinct although closely related prohibitions. It bans, first, the acceptance of voluntary services for the United States and, second, the employment of personal services exceeding that authorized by law.