<
 
 
 
 
>
hide
You are viewing a Web site, archived on 11:41:56 Oct 16, 2008. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration.
External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection.
The Architect of the Capitol
  
HomeAbout UsCapitol ComplexCapitol Visitor CenterProjectsBusiness CenterEmployement
About Us
  YOU ARE HERE>> Architect of the Capitol/About Us/The Architects of the Capitol Since 1793 
 
October 16, 2008
AOC Logo
 
The Architects of the Capitol Since 1793 
Print Version
 
  • Born: May 20, 1759, Jost van Dyke, West Indies
  • Died: March 28, 1828, Washington, D.C.
  • Design selected by President George Washington, 1793
During Thornton's tenure at the Capitol the north wing (shown in blue) was constructed.
 
 
 
Three professional architects supervised the construction of the north wing of the Capitol from Thornton's design: Stephen Hallet (1793-1794); George Hadfield (1795-1798); and James Hoban (1798-1800).
 
 
 
  • Born: May 1, 1764, near Leeds, England
  • Died: September 3, 1820, New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Appointed by President Thomas Jefferson, March 6, 1803 - construction halted by July 1, 1811
  • Appointed by President James Madison, April 6, 1815
  • Resigned November 20, 1817
Latrobe constructed the Capitol's south wing (shown in blue) as well as rebuilding the interior of the north wing.
 
 
  • Born: August 8, 1763, Boston, Massachusetts
  • Died: April 15, 1844, Boston, Massachusetts
  • Appointed by President James Monroe and the Commissioner of Public Buildings, January 8, 1818
  • Office abolished June 25, 1829
Bulfinch constructed the Capitol's central section (shown in blue), including the Rotunda and the original dome.
 
 
  • Born: September 4, 1804, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Died: October 30, 1887, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Appointed by President Millard Fillmore, June 11, 1851
  • Resigned May 26, 1865
Walter added the present north (Senate) and south (House) wings and the present cast-iron dome (shown in blue).
 
 
  • Born: August 15, 1822, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Died: January 6, 1902, Washington, D.C.
  • Appointed by President Andrew Johnson, August 30, 1865
  • Died in office, January 6, 1902
 
 
  • Born: February 2, 1865 near Manchester, England
  • Died: May 22, 1923, Spring Lake, New Jersey
  • Appointed by President Theodore Roosevelt, February 19, 1902
  • Died in office May 22, 1923
 
 
  • Born: November 10, 1873, Wheeling, West Virginia
  • Died: May 25, 1961, Washington, D.C.
  • Appointed by President Calvin Coolidge, August 22, 1923
  • Retired September 30, 1954
 
 
  • Born: June 2, 1890, Wilmington, Delaware
  • Died: May 24, 1970, Washington, D.C.
  • Appointed by President Dwight Eisenhower,
    October 1, 1954
  • Died in office May 24, 1970
Stewart oversaw the extension of the Capitol's east central front (shown in blue).
 
 
  • Born: November 1, 1920, Cleveland, Ohio
  • Appointed by President Richard Nixon, January 27, 1971
  • Retired November 21, 1995
     
     
    In the period between White's retirement and the appointment of a new Architect, William L. Ensign, FAIA, the former Assistant Architect of the Capitol, served as the acting Architect of the Capitol.
     
     
     
     
     
     
    • Born: October 13, 1942, New York City
    • Appointed by President William Jefferson Clinton, January 6, 1997; confirmed by the Senate, January 30, 1997
    • Retired February 4, 2007
    • Mr. Hantman was the first Architect of the Capitol to be appointed under the new selection procedure established by legislation in 1989.
     
     
     
    Portrait of Stephen T. Ayers, AIA
     
    • Voice of America in Washington, D.C., as a General Engineer in 1991.
    • In 1992 he transferred to Rhodes, Greece, to lead construction efforts.
    • 1997 he joined the Architect of the Capitol as an Assistant Superintendent for the Senate Office Buildings.
    • In 1999, he was promoted to Deputy Superintendent.
    • October 2005, Mr. Ayers was appointed as the Acting Deputy Architect/Chief Operating Officer (COO)

     

    Architect of the Capitol · Feedback Form