For Immediate Release | Contact: john Doty | |||
[…] The Hamdan decision clearly eviscerates reliance on Article II "inherent" power or on the AUMF to justify the President’s clear and obvious violations of the FISA Act in approving warrantless wiretaps of American citizens in the United States. Therefore, we demand that you appoint a special counsel to investigate and, if necessary, prosecute the President and other members of the Administration if it is found that they violated the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (50 USCA §1809) which provides that a person who "engages in electronic surveillance under color of law [emphasis added] except as authorized by statute" is "guilty of an offense . . . punishable by a fine of not more than $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both." FISA further states that: "(1) Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year if the Attorney General certifies