Representative Jerrold Nadler
[…] Therefore, the analysis in my December 19, 2005 letter would appear to be irrefutable, and places on you the unavoidable duty to appoint a special counsel.  I, therefore, reiterate my demand that you appoint a special counsel to investigate and, if necessary, prosecute the President and other members of the Administration if it is found that they violated the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (50 USCA §1809) which provides that a person who “engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute” is “guilty of an offense . . . punishable by a fine of not more than $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.”

FISA further states that: