ETHICS MANUAL
[…] In this regard, a congressional office should limit both the number of volunteers assisting at any one time, and the duration of services that any one volunteer may provide. Voluntary assistance to a congressional office should not be solicited. A volunteer should be required to agree, in advance and in writing, to serve without compensation, not to make any future claim for payment, and to acknowledge that the voluntary service does not constitute House employment. (FOOTNOTE 63)

(FOOTNOTE 63) Federal law, at 31 U.S.C. sec. 1342, provides:

An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not accept voluntary services for either government or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.

In Opinion B-69907 (issued February 11, 1977), the Comptroller General of the United States determined that the statute applies to Members of Congress and other officers and employees of the Legislative Branch.