Subcommittees
[…] At the same time as the Department has abandoned its enforcement responsibilities with respect to employers and unionbusting consultants, it intends to saddle unions with unprecedented and unjustified burdens.

I also want to emphasize how much unions already have to disclose under the LMRDA. Under Section 201(b), each covered labor organization must file annual financial reports with the Department of Labor setting forth information in six categories "in such detail as may be necessary accurately to disclose its financial condition and operations for its preceding year . . ." (29 U.S.C. § 431(b)). The LMRDA also requires unions to make those reports available to their members. In addition, the statute goes one step further, however, and requires unions to "permit . . . [their] member[s] for just cause to examine any books, records, and accounts necessary to verify such report," and union members can enforce this right in federal court. 29 U.S.C. § 431(c). In practice, unions do not require their members to prove "just cause" in order to inspect the books and records. Rather, they make those materials freely available to members upon request.