This web site was copied prior to December 11, 2006. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]
109th Congress, 2nd Session
(Header Image - Office of the Clerk)
Skip Navigation
November 13, 2006
Site Map  Help  Search
Home
Office of the Clerk
Member Information
Leadership Information
Congressional Profile
Election Information
Member FAQs
Committee Information
Legislative Activities
Historical Highlights
Public Disclosure
Educational Resources

Home > Member Information > Election Information > Vacancies and Successors

Printer Friendly

Vacancies and Successors

109th Congress, 2nd Session


State, District

Reason for Vacancy, Successor

Ohio, 18th The Honorable Bob Ney (R-OH) resigned effective close of business
November 3, 2006 .
Florida, 16th The Honorable Mark Foley (R-FL) resigned effective close of business
September 29, 2006

Texas, 22nd

The Honorable Tom DeLay (R-TX) resigned effective close of business June 9, 2006.

Special Elections Date(s):
The Governor of Texas has issued a Writ of Election and Proclamation directing that an election be held to fill the unexpired term at the November 7, 2006 General Election.


New Jersey, 13th
The Honorable Robert Menendez (D-NJ) resigned effective close of business
January 16, 2006.

Special Elections Date(s):
The Governor of New Jersey has issued a Writ of Election and Proclamation directing that an election be held to fill the unexpired term at the November 7, 2006 General Election.

109th Congress, 1st Session


State, District

Reason for Vacancy, Successor


California, 50th


The Honorable Randy “Duke” Cunningham (R-CA) resigned effective close of business December 1, 2005.

The Honorable Brian P. Bilbray (R-CA) was elected June 6, 2006 in special election. Representative-elect Bilbray was added to the rolls of the House upon executing the oath of office on June 13, 2006.


California, 48th


The Honorable Christopher Cox (R-CA) resigned effective close of business August 2, 2005.

The Honorable John Campbell (R-CA) was elected December, 6 2005 in special election. Representative-elect Campbell was added to the rolls of the House upon executing the oath of office on December 7, 2005.

 

Ohio, 2nd

The Honorable Rob Portman (R-OH) resigned effective 12:00 noon April 29, 2005.

The Honorable Jean Schmidt (R-OH) was elected August 2, 2005 in special election. Representative-elect Schmidt was added to the rolls of the House upon executing the oath of office on September 6, 2005.


California, 5th



The Honorable Robert T. Matsui (D-CA) died on January 1, 2005. Vacancy effective January 2, 2005.

The Honorable Doris O. Matsui (D-CA) was elected March 8, 2005 in special election. Representative-elect Matsui was added to the rolls of the House upon executing the oath of office on March 10, 2005.

 


Contact Your Representative
  (Write Your Representative Icon and Link)Write Your Representative
Identify and contact your Representative using the Write Your Representative feature on the House Web site.


 

Contact Your Representative
  Current Vacancies
Find out which Congressional districts are currently vacant.


 

Official Mailing Labels
  Mailing Labels IconMailing Labels
Download Official Mailing Labels of Member Addresses.

 

   

Leadership Information | Congressional Profile | Election Information | Member FAQs

Page last modified: November 06, 2006

Home
| Office of the Clerk | Member Information | Committee Information
Legislative Activities | Historical Highlights | Public Disclosure | Educational Resources
Kids in the House | Site Map | Help

Office of the Clerk - U.S. Capitol, Room H154, Washington, DC 20515-6601
General Assistance: , Technical Assistance:


Security and Privacy Notice