The Subcommittee on Railroads
[…] See, e.g., Lundeen v. Canadian Pacific Ry. Co., __F.3d__ (No. 05-1918, 8th Cir., May 16, 2006); Mehl v. Canadian Pacific Ry. Ltd., (No. 4-02-cv-009, D.N.D. March 6, 2006). It had previously been assumed that such pre-emption of a “law, regulation or order related to railroad safety” was confined only to state regulatory actions. Section 20106 provides that:

Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable. A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation or order related to railroad safety until the Secretary of Transportation prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement. A State may adopt or maintain in force an additional or more stringent law, regulation or order related to railroad safety when the law, regulation or order_--

    (1) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety hazard;
    (2) is not incompatible with a law, regulation or order of the United States Government; and
    (3) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce.


CHAIRMAN'S OPENING STATEMENT
Chairman Steven C. LaTourette (R-OH)

WITNESSES

PANEL I

The Honorable Joseph Boardman
Administrator
Federal Railroad Administration

Mr. Robert Chipkevich
Director
National Transportation Safety Board