Text Only Version - Privacy Policy & P3P
[…] Quill rejected any constitutional right of terminally ill patients to physician aid in dying, but, equally important, the Court in those decisions left the states free to permit or prohibit assistance in dying. Indeed, the high Court encouraged states to proceed with their various initiatives in this area. Oregon has done just that.

Historically and constitutionally, states have always possessed the clear authority to determine acceptable medical practice within their borders. States are responsible for regulating medical, pharmacy and nursing practice. Even the preamble to Medicare (42 USC 1395) states that “Nothing in this title shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided...”

The scientific health literature is full of studies documenting how medical practice differs from region to region, state to state and sometimes from medical institution to medical institution. End of life care should be no different.