Subcommittee on Production and Price Competitiveness
Jurisdiction over legislation on agricultural commodities, including cotton,
dairy products, feed grains, wheat, tobacco, peanuts, sugar, wool, rice,
oilseeds and soybeans; price and income support programs.
Mitch McConnell, Chair
Kent Conrad, Ranking Democrat
Thad Cochran
Mark Dayton
Pat Roberts
Max Baucus
Rick Santorum
Patrick Leahy
Norm Coleman
Blanche L. Lincoln
Charles E. Grassley
Subcommittee on Marketing, Inspection, and Product Promotion
Jurisdiction over legislation on foreign agricultural trade; foreign market
development; agriculture product promotion and domestic marketing programs;
oversight of international commodity agreements and export controls
on agricultural commodities; foreign assistance programs and Food for Peace;
marketing orders; inspection and certification of meat, flowers, fruit,
vegetables and livestock.
James M. Talent, Chair
Max Baucus, Ranking Democrat
Mitch McConnell
E. Benjamin Nelson
Craig Thomas
Ken Salazar
Kent Conrad
Charles E. Grassley
Subcommittee on Forestry, Conservation, and Rural Revitalization
Jurisdiction over rural development legislation and rural electrification
legislation; oversight of rural electrification, agricultural credit,
the Farm Credit System, the Farm Credit Administration, and the Farmers
Home Administration and its successor agencies; and crop insurance; forestry
in general and forest reserves that were acquired from state, local,
or private sources, soil conservation, stream channelization, watershed
and flood control programs involving structures of less than 4,000 acre-feet
storage capacity.
Mike Crapo, Chair
Blanche L. Lincoln, Ranking Democrat
Richard G. Lugar
Patrick J. Leahy
Thad Cochran
E. Benjamin Nelson
James M. Talent
Mark Dayton
Craig Thomas
Ken Salazar
Norm Coleman
Subcommittee on Research, Nutrition, and General Legislation
Jurisdiction over legislation on agricultural education and research; animal
welfare; legislation on or relating to food, nutrition and hunger; commodity
donations; food stamps; national school lunch program; school breakfast
program; summer food program for children; special milk program for children;
special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants and children;
nutritional programs for the elderly; Commodity Futures Trading Commission
and Federal Insecticide Fungicide and Rodenticide Act; and general legislation.
Rick Santorum, Chair
Patrick J. Leahy, Ranking Democrat
Richard G. Lugar
Debbie Stabenow
Mike Crapo
Blanche Lincoln
Thad Cochran
Max Baucus
Mitch McConnell
Debbie Stabenow
Pat Roberts
E. Benjamin Nelson