Don’t get caught flat-footed in front of the
[…] battle to legislate the interrogation of terrorist prisoners is a testament
to his courage. And it should cost him the White House. McCain's courage was
never an issue. Anyone who reads of his bravery under torture in the
infamous North Vietnamese "Hanoi Hilton" cannot doubt it. McCain's personal
experience makes his legislative posturing on the law of terrorist
interrogation all the more puzzling.
In 1996, two years after making Senate ratification of the UN Convention
Against Torture (UNCAT) conditional on implementing legislation, Congress
enacted Title 18 US Code Section 2340 which made torture committed outside
the US by a US soldier or civilian government employee, a federal felony.
The US statute defined torture in clear terms. It said that torture was,
"...an act committed by a person under color of law specifically intended to
inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than incident to
lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical
control." To avoid being struck down as unconstitutionally vague, the law
went on to define terms undefined in UNCAT including "severe mental pain or
suffering." US law defines it as, "...the prolonged mental harm caused by or
resulting from..." (1) intentional infliction or threatened infliction of