April 4, 1995
[…] The statute does not, however, apply to soliciting political contributions from Members of Congress.1 The statute prohibits the "knowing. solicitation of contributions from Federal employees; inadvertent solicitations, such as when part of a general fundraising campaign aimed at the public at large, do not violate the statute. Moreover, it prohibits only the solicitation, and not the receipt, of political contributions from Federal employees.2 
No Solicitation in Federal Offices. Federal criminal law (18 U.S.C. § 607) makes it unlawful to solicit campaign contributions "in any- room or building occupied in the discharge of official duties" by any Federal employee. Moreover, regulations of the House Office Building Commission prohibit soliciting and other nongovernmental activities in facilities of the House.