Rules of the U.S. House of Representatives on
[…] 1. Never accept a gift that is linked to any official action you have taken, or that you are being asked to take. One provision of the gift statute states, "No gift may be accepted [pursuant to gift rules or regulations] in return for being influenced in the performance of an official act."7  Moreover, accepting a gift in these circumstances may constitute a serious violation of criminal law. The criminal statutes on bribery and illegal gratuities are summarized below (pp. *-64).

2. Never solicit a gift from any person who has interests before the House. 5 U.S.C. § 7353 limits not only what government officials may accept, but also that for which they may ask. The statute provides in pertinent part:

(a)  Except as permitted by [applicable gift rules or regulations], no Member of Congress or officer or employee of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch shall solicit or accept anything of value from a person –

(1)  seeking official action from, doing business with, or .  .  . conducting activities regulated by, the individual's employing agency; or

(2)  whose interests may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the individual's official duties. [Emphasis added.]

While the House gift rule defines what Members, officers and employees may accept in the way of gifts, the rule does not authorize them to ask for any gift. The prohibition against solicitation is very broad.