TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] A Member’s campaign committee is a group or organization "not under the control and direction of the House" and hence is subject to the restrictions of this rule, i.e., the letterheads and envelopes that a Member uses for campaign or political purposes may not include the institutional names cited in the rule or otherwise violate the provisions of the rule.

Second, a provision of the Federal Criminal Code, 18 U.S.C. §713, prohibits the use of certain governmental seals on, among other things, stationery, "for the purpose of conveying . . . a false impression of sponsorship or approval by the Government of the United States or by any department, agency, or instrumentality thereof." As amended in 1997, the statute applies to not only the Great Seal of the United States, but also the Seal of the House of Representatives and the Seal of the United States Congress.