Doolittle
[…] And it should cost him the White House. McCain's courage was never an issue. Anyone who reads of his bravery under torture in the infamous North Vietnamese "Hanoi Hilton" cannot doubt it. McCain's personal experience makes his legislative posturing on the law of terrorist interrogation all the more puzzling.

In 1996, two years after making Senate ratification of the UN Convention Against Torture (UNCAT) conditional on implementing legislation, Congress enacted Title 18 US Code Section 2340 which made torture committed outside the US by a US soldier or civilian government employee, a federal felony. The US statute defined torture in clear terms. It said that torture was, "...an act committed by a person under color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than incident to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control." To avoid being struck down as unconstitutionally vague, the law went on to define terms undefined in UNCAT including "severe mental pain or suffering."