|
COMMITTEE
MEMBERS |
|
109th
Congress |
|
|
^ Back to the Top
|
|
SUBCOMMITTEE
ASSIGNMENTS |
|
Senator
COCHRAN
Agriculture, Rural Development
Defense
Energy and Water
Homeland Security
Interior and Related Agencies
Labor, HHS, and Education
Legislative Branch
Senator
STEVENS
Commerce, Justice, & Science
Defense (Chairman)
Homeland Security
Interior and Related Agencies
Labor, HHS, and Education
Transportation, Treasury, the Judiciary,
HUD & Related Agencies
Senator
SPECTER
Agriculture, Rural Development
Defense
Homeland Security
Labor, HHS, and Education (Chairman)
State, Foreign Operations
Transportation, Treasury, the Judiciary,
HUD & Related Agencies
Senator
DOMENICI
Commerce, Justice, & Science
Defense
Energy and Water (Chairman)
Homeland Security
Interior and Related Agencies
Transportation, Treasury, the Judiciary,
HUD & Related Agencies
Senator
BOND
Agriculture, Rural Development
Commerce, Justice, and Science
Defense
Energy and Water Development
State, Foreign Operations
Transportation, Treasury, the Judiciary,
HUD & Related Agencies (Chairman)
Senator
McCONNELL
Agriculture, Rural Development
Commerce, Justice, State, and Judiciary
Defense
Energy and Water
Military Construction and Veterans Affairs
State, Foreign Operations (Chairman)
Senator
BURNS
Agriculture, Rural Development
Defense
Energy and Water
Interior and Related Agencies (Chairman)
Military Construction and Veterans Affairs
Transportation, Treasury, the Judiciary,
HUD & Related Agencies
Senator
BROWNBACK
Agriculture, Rural Development
Commerce, Justice, and Science
District of Columbia (Chair)
Legislative Branch
Military Construction and Veterans Affairs
State, Foreign Operations
Transportation, Treasury, the Judiciary,
HUD & Related Agencies
Senator
BYRD
Defense
Energy and Water
Homeland Security (Ranking)
Interior and Related Agencies
Military Construction and Veterans Affairs
Transportation, Treasury, the Judiciary,
HUD & Related Agencies
Senator
INOUYE
Commerce, Justice, State, and Judiciary
Defense (Ranking)
Energy and Water
Homeland Security
Labor, HHS, and Education
Military Construction and Veterans Affairs
State, Foreign Operations
Senator
LEAHY
Commerce, Justice, State, and Judiciary
Defense
Homeland Security
Interior and Related Agencies
State, Foreign Operations (Ranking)
Senator
HARKIN
Agriculture, Rural Development
Commerce, Justice, and Science
Defense
Labor, HHS, and Education (Ranking)
Transportation, Treasury, the Judiciary,
HUD & Related Agencies
State, Foreign Operations
Senator
MIKULSKI
Commerce, Justice, State, and Judiciary (Ranking)
Defense
Homeland Security
Interior and Related Agencies
Transportation, Treasury, the Judiciary,
HUD & Related Agencies
State, Foreign Operations
Senator REID
Defense
Energy and Water Development (Ranking)
Homeland Security
Interior and Related Agencies
Labor, HHS, and Education
Transportation, Treasury, the Judiciary,
HUD & Related Agencies
Senator KOHL
Agriculture, Rural Development (Ranking)
Commerce, Justice, State, and Judiciary
Homeland Security
Interior and Related Agencies
Labor, HHS, and Education
Transportation, Treasury, the Judiciary,
HUD & Related Agencies
|
|
Senator
SHELBY
Commerce, Justice, and Science (Chairman)
Defense
Homeland Security
Labor, HHS, and Education
State and Foreign Operations
Transportation, Treasury, the Judiciary,
HUD & Related Agencies
Senator
GREGG
Commerce, Justice, & Science
Defense
Homeland Security (Chairman)
Interior and Related Agencies
Labor, HHS, and Education
State, Foreign Operations
Senator
BENNETT
Agriculture, Rural Development (Chairman)
Energy and Water
Homeland Security
Interior and Related Agencies
Transportation, Treasury, the Judiciary,
HUD & Related Agencies
State, Foreign Operations
Senator
CRAIG
Agriculture, Rural Development
Energy and Water
Homeland Security
Interior
Labor, HHS, and Education
Military Construction & Veterans Affairs
Senator
HUTCHISON
Commerce, Justice, and Science
Defense
Energy and Water
Labor, HHS, and Education
Military Construction & Veterans Affairs (Chairman)
Transportation, Treasury, the Judiciary,
HUD & Related Agencies
Senator
DeWINE
District of Columbia
Labor, HHS, and Education
Legislative Branch
Military Construction
State, Foreign Operations
Transportation, Treasury, the Judiciary,
HUD & Related Agencies
Senator ALLARD
District of Columbia
Energy and Water
Homeland Security
Interior and Related Agencies
Legislative Branch (Chairman)
Military Construction & Veterans Affairs
Senator
MURRAY
Commerce, Justice, and Science
Energy and Water
Homeland Security
Labor, HHS, and Education
Military Construction and Veterans Affairs
Transportation, Treasury, the Judiciary,
HUD & Related Agencies (Ranking)
Senator
DORGAN
Agriculture, Rural Development
Commerce, Justice, and Science
Defense
Energy and Water
Interior and Related Agencies (Ranking)
Transportation, Treasury, the Judiciary,
HUD & Related Agencies
Senator
FEINSTEIN
Agriculture, Rural Development
Defense
Energy and Water
Homeland Security
Interior and Related Agencies
Military Construction and Veterans Affairs (Ranking)
Senator
DURBIN
Agriculture, Rural Development
Defense
District of Columbia
Labor, HHS, and Education
Legislative Branch (Ranking)
State, Foreign Operations
Transportation, Treasury, the Judiciary,
HUD & Related Agencies
Senator
JOHNSON
Agriculture, Rural Development
Energy and Water
Legislative Branch
Military Construction and Veterans Affairs
State, Foreign Operations
Senator
LANDRIEU
Agriculture, Rural Development
District of Columbia (Ranking)
Energy and Water
Labor, HHS, and Education
Military Construction and Veterans Affairs
State, Foreign Operations
|
|
|
|
^ Back to the Top |
|
|
|
SUBCOMMITTEES |
|
|
|
Senator
Cochran, as Chairman of the Committee, and
Senator Byrd, as Ranking Minority member of
the Committee, are ex-officio members of all
subcommittees of which they are not regular
members. |
|
|
|
AGRICULTURE,
RURAL
DEVELOPMENT, and
RELATED AGENCIES
Senators Bennett,1
Cochran,
Specter, Bond, McConnell, Burns,
Craig, Brownback, Kohl,2
Harkin,
Dorgan, Feinstein, Durbin, Johnson,
Landrieu. (8–7)
COMMERCE,
JUSTICE, and SCIENCE
Senators Shelby,1 Gregg,
Stevens,
Domenici, McConnell, Hutchison,
Brownback,
Bond, Mikulski,2 Inouye, Leahy, Kohl,
Murray, Harkin, Dorgan. (8-7)
DEFENSE
Senators Stevens,1
Cochran,
Specter, Domenici, Bond, McConnell,
Shelby, Gregg, Hutchison,
Burns, Inouye,2
Byrd,
Leahy, Harkin, Dorgan, Durbin,
Reid, Feinstein, Mikulski. (10–9)
DISTRICT
OF COLUMBIA
Senators DeWine,1
Cochran, Allard,
Landrieu 2,
Durbin. (3– 2)
ENERGY
AND WATER
Senators Domenici,1
Cochran,
McConnell, Bennett, Burns, Craig,
Bond, Hutchison,
Allard, Reid,2
Byrd, Murray,
Dorgan,
Feinstein, Johnson, Landrieu, Inouye. (9-8)
HOMELAND SECURITY
Senators Gregg,1 Cochran, Stevens,
Specter, Domenici, Shelby, Craig, Bennett, Allard,
Byrd,2 Inouye, Leahy, Mikulski, Kohl, Murray, Reid, Feinstein. (9–8)
|
|
INTERIOR and RELATED AGENCIES
Senators Burns,1
Stevens, Cochran,
Domenici, Bennett, Gregg, Craig,
Allard, Dorgan,2
Byrd, Leahy, Reid,
Feinstein,
Mikulski, Kohl. (8–7)
LABOR,
HHS, EDUCATION, and RELATED AGENCIES
Senators Specter,1
Cochran,
Gregg, Craig, Hutchison, Stevens,
DeWine, Shelby,
Harkin,2
Inouye, Reid, Kohl, Murray,
Landrieu, Durbin. (8–7)
LEGISLATIVE
BRANCH
Senators Brownback1, DeWine, Allard,
Durbin,2 Johnson. (3–2)
MILITARY
CONSTRUCTION and VETERANS AFFAIRS
Senators Hutchison,1
Burns,
Craig,
DeWine, Brownback, Allard, McConnell, Feinstein,2
Inouye, Johnson, Landrieu,
Byrd, Murray. (7–6)
STATE, FOREIGN OPERATIONS,
and RELATED AGENCIES
Senators McConnell,1 Specter, Gregg,
Shelby, Bennett, Bond, DeWine, Brownback, Leahy,2 Inouye, Harkin, Mikulski, Durbin, Johnson,
Landrieu. (8–7)
TRANSPORTATION, TREASURY,
THE JUDICIARY, HUD,
and
RELATED AGENCIES
Senators Bond,1
Shelby, Specter,
Bennett, Hutchison,
DeWine, Brownback, Stevens, Domenici, Burns, Murray,2
Byrd, Mikulski, Reid, Kohl, Durbin,
Dorgan,
Leahy, Harkin. (10–9)
|
______________________________________
1 Subcommittee chairman.
2 Ranking minority member.
Subcommittee memberships – March 3, 2005.
^ Back to the Top |
|
|
|